Search the FAQ Archives

3 - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M
N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
faqs.org - Internet FAQ Archives

The RSC/UKSC Cricket FAQ
Section - What about the 11th out?

( Single Page )
[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index | Zip codes ]


Top Document: The RSC/UKSC Cricket FAQ
Previous Document: What are the 10 "standard" ways of getting out?
Next Document: Any instances of batsmen getting "retired out"?
See reader questions & answers on this topic! - Help others by sharing your knowledge
  Contributor(s): Andrew Dunford and others.
  Now the 11th out is pretty ambigious. It is not listed with 
  the other outs but can be found in the law dealing with 
  substitions (Law 2)

  In general, any batsman who refuses to bat when he is able 
  to do so or is refused permission to bat by the opposing 
  captain (he had left the field when he was able to bat on) 
  is for the purpose of the records deemed to be "retired, out". 

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA




Top Document: The RSC/UKSC Cricket FAQ
Previous Document: What are the 10 "standard" ways of getting out?
Next Document: Any instances of batsmen getting "retired out"?

Single Page

[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index ]

Send corrections/additions to the FAQ Maintainer:
ganesh1947@bigmailbox.net





Last Update March 27 2014 @ 02:12 PM