Search the FAQ Archives

3 - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M
N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
faqs.org - Internet FAQ Archives

Drumcorps FAQ 4/6 Historical Information

( Part1 - Part2 - Part3 - Part4 - Part5 - Part6 )
[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index | Forum ]
Archive-name: drumcorps-faq/part4
Last-modified: 1997/1/31

See reader questions & answers on this topic! - Help others by sharing your knowledge
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for rec.arts.marching.drumcorps
Part 4 of 6  Drum corps historical information

Table of Contents:

1.0 What is drum corps?
        1.0.1    DCI and DCA
        1.0.2    Drum Corps International
        1.0.3    Drum Corps World
        1.0.4    scorelines

1.1 Drum corps on-line
        1.1.1    History of drum corps on-line
        1.1.2    Rec.arts.marching.drumcorps
        1.1.3    Drumcorps digest
        1.1.4    FTP and WWW site
        1.1.5    Cybercorps
        1.1.6    Drum Corps Web Sites

1.2 Audio and video recordings and books
        1.2.1    compact discs and cassettes
        1.2.2    videos 
        1.2.3    books

2.0 DCI corps' addresses
        2.0.1 Open class corps
        2.0.2 Div. II/III corps
        2.0.3 DCA corps are listed in Part 6 of the FAQ
        2.0.4 Future Corps

3.1 1997 tentative drumcorps music
3.2 1997 drum corps tour schedule

4.0 Historical Information
        4.1 Previous DCI Champions
        4.2 1992 DCI Scores
        4.3 1993 DCI Information
                 4.3.1 Corps repertoires
                 4.3.2 Scores
                 4.3.3 Individual and Ensemble scores
                 4.3.4 DCA Finals scores
                 4.3.5 RAMD Readers Final Poll
        4.4 1994 DCI Information
                 4.4.1 DCI Championships in Boston
                 4.4.2 SEASON Final poll
                 4.4.3 RAMD Final Reader's Poll
                 4.4.4 Corps' repertoires in 1994
        4.5 1995 DCI Information
                 4.5.1 DCI Championships in Buffalo
                 4.5.2 SEASON Final poll
                 4.5.3 RAMD Final Reader's Poll
                 4.5.4 Corps' repertoires in 1995
        4.6 1996 DCI Information
                 4.6.1 DCI Championships in Orlando
                 4.6.2 SEASON Final poll
                 4.6.3 RAMD Final Reader's Poll
                 4.6.4 Corps' repertoires in 1996


5.0  The words "drum corps"
5.1  Number of members allowed
5.2  Corps' budgets
5.3  Fundraising
5.4  How far do the corps travel?  How many competitions?  How long is
         the season?  When are the Championships?
5.5  How can I catch the Championships on TV?
5.6  How does the judging work?
5.7  What is a legal bugle?
5.8  What kind of percussion is allowed?
5.9  What is the "pit area"?
5.10 How long is each show?
5.11 What are all those strange abbreviations and/or nicknames people
          keep using when writing about drum corps?
5.12 Why do people keep misspelling things?
5.13 How to join a drum corps                    
5.14 Rehearsal information           
5.15 Where to get music for wind ensemble

6.0  DCA and the Senior corps.
        6.1  Drum Corps Associates (DCA)
                6.1.1  The DCA Story
                6.1.2  Corps listing
        6.2  Parade Corps
                6.2.1  Ballad of the Unsung Heros
                6.2.2  Corps listing
        6.3  Rehearsals
        6.4  Fallen Comrades
                6.4.1 Folded Corps
                6.4.2 MIA Corps
        6.5  DCA Champions
        
4.1  The 1994 DCI season

4.1.1 DCI Championships in Boston

DCI World Championship Finals
Boston, MA  8/20/94

Division I Finals RECAP

    | General Effect|-------Ensemble--------|------Performance------|Tot
    | Music | Visual|GE | Music |  Visual   | Brass | Perc  | Visual|
    |Rep|Shw|Rep|Shw|Mus|Snd|Tch|Cmp|Acc|Tch|Tch|Mus|Tch|Mus|Tch|Exl|BldUp|Scre
===============================================================================
BlDe| 98|100|100| 99| 48| 50| 46| 49| 49| 49| 50| 49| 49| 49| 49| 50| 98.4|98.4
Cade| 99| 98| 98| 98| 50| 48| 47| 47| 48| 49| 49| 49| 49| 50| 49| 49| 97.7|97.7
Phnt| 96| 98| 98| 99| 50| 49| 48| 47| 46| 47| 47| 48| 47| 48| 47| 47| 96.2|96.2
Cava| 96| 94| 96| 98| 49| 47| 45| 48| 47| 47| 48| 48| 48| 49| 48| 49| 95.7|95.7
SCV | 93| 90| 97| 95| 46| 45| 44| 46| 44| 46| 46| 46| 45| 48| 47| 45| 92.3|92.3
Mads| 89| 95| 94| 96| 46| 48| 45| 43| 43| 44| 46| 47| 47| 47| 46| 47| 92.3|92.2
BluK| 90| 88| 93| 90| 43| 44| 42| 44| 42| 43| 44| 44| 44| 45| 44| 44| 88.4|88.4
Crsm| 86| 90| 92| 94| 44| 44| 43| 42| 42| 40| 45| 45| 46| 46| 42| 43| 88.4|88.4
Bluc| 83| 89| 87| 91| 43| 43| 39| 41| 40| 39| 42| 43| 40| 42| 41| 40| 84.3|84.3
Glsm| 84| 84| 90| 90| 40| 40| 38| 43| 41| 42| 39| 42| 43| 43| 39| 41| 83.9|83.9
Magi| 85| 82| 89| 86| 42| 42| 39| 40| 37| 36| 40| 42| 38| 43| 37| 37| 81.5|81.5
Colt| 80| 79| 85| 83| 40| 41| 38| 39| 39| 37| 39| 41| 41| 42| 38| 39| 80.1|80.1

Madison Scouts 0.1 penalty

                        GE   Ensemble  Perf. Penalty    Total
-------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Blue Devils         39.7    29.1    29.6    0.0     98.4
2.  Cadets of BC        39.3    28.9    29.5    0.0     97.7
3.  Phantom Regiment    39.1    28.7    28.4    0.0     96.2
4.  Cavaliers           38.4    28.3    29.0    0.0     95.7
5.  Santa Clara         37.5    27.1    27.7    0.0     92.3
6.  Madison Scouts      37.4    26.9    28.0    0.1     92.2
7T. Blue Knights        36.1    25.8    26.5    0.0     88.4
7T. Crossmen            36.2    25.5    26.7    0.0     88.4
9.  Bluecoats           35.0    24.5    24.8    0.0     84.3
10. Glassmen            34.8    24.4    24.7    0.0     83.9
11. Magic of Orlando    34.2    23.6    23.7    0.0     81.5
12. Colts               32.7    23.4    24.0    0.0     80.1

Caption awards:
Blue Devils - brass, percussion, visual, general effect
Cadets of Bergen County - music, auxiliary


Division I Semi-Finals RECAP
Foxboro 8/19/94

    | General Effect|-------Ensemble--------|------Performance------|Tot
    | Music | Visual|GE | Music |  Visual   | Brass | Perc  |Visual |  
    |Rep|Shw|Rep|Shw|Mus|Snd|Tch|Cmp|Acc|Tch|Tch|Mus|Tch|Mus|Tch|Exl|BldUp|Scre
    |==========================================================================
BlDe| 98| 98| 99| 99| 48| 48| 47| 48| 50| 49| 50| 49| 49| 49| 47| 49| 97.7|97.7
Cade| 99| 96| 98| 97| 48| 46| 48| 50| 49| 49| 49| 49| 47| 49| 48| 46| 96.8|96.7
Phnt| 95| 92| 97| 97| 49| 49| 48| 48| 49| 48| 47| 49| 46| 48| 47| 48| 95.7|95.7
Cava| 98| 96| 96| 95| 47| 47| 47| 47| 46| 48| 49| 48| 47| 48| 49| 48| 95.6|95.6
SCV | 96| 94| 95| 95| 46| 47| 47| 46| 45| 47| 47| 48| 44| 48| 45| 46| 93.6|93.6
Madn| 93| 95| 92| 93| 47| 48| 48| 45| 46| 46| 46| 48| 46| 47| 47| 46| 93.3|93.2
BluK| 90| 84| 91| 90| 46| 46| 45| 44| 43| 44| 44| 46| 43| 45| 45| 44| 89.0|89.0
Crsm| 88| 87| 87| 86| 44| 44| 43| 42| 44| 43| 46| 46| 45| 44| 45| 43| 87.6|87.6
Glsm| 85| 83| 87| 83| 41| 40| 41| 43| 42| 43| 44| 45| 42| 43| 44| 40| 84.6|84.6
Bluc| 85| 81| 85| 84| 44| 45| 44| 39| 42| 43| 43| 45| 38| 42| 42| 39| 84.1|84.1
Magc| 93| 84| 86| 85| 43| 41| 42| 41| 40| 40| 42| 44| 39| 42| 40| 38| 84.0|84.0
Colt| 81| 86| 84| 82| 43| 43| 42| 40| 39| 39| 43| 42| 41| 43| 42| 40| 83.0|83.0
Bost| 81| 82| 84| 81| 41| 42| 41| 40| 41| 31| 41| 43| 41| 41| 45| 41| 82.6|82.6
Troo| 83| 82| 82| 79| 41| 41| 39| 41| 40| 42| 41| 41| 39| 40| 44| 41| 81.6|81.6
VK  | 80| 80| 79| 80| 42| 40| 41| 38| 33| 37| 42| 42| 47| 44| 40| 37| 80.2|80.2
Frln| 83| 78| 80| 77| 40| 37| 37| 37| 35| 38| 42| 41| 43| 43| 41| 38| 79.0|79.0
Crwn| 82| 72| 77| 78| 41| 38| 38| 36| 32| 32| 41| 40| 37| 39| 36| 32| 75.1|75.1

Penalties: Cadet of Bergen County 0.1, Madison Scouts 0.1

DCI World Championships
Open Class Quarterfinals and Semifinals
Foxboro, MA  -- 8/17/94, 8/19/94
------------------------------------------

24  Blue Stars          61.8
23  Americanos          64.1
22  L'Insolite          65.6
  1995 DCI Member Corps
21  Nite Express        65.7
20  Marauders           67.2
19  Southwind           69.1
18  Pioneer             69.6
  ADVANCE TO SEMI'S                    SEMIFINALS
17  Carolina Crown      75.3               75.1
16  Freelancers         78.5               79.0
15  Velvet Knights      79.2               80.2
14  Trooper             81.3               81.6
13  Boston Crusaders    83.0               82.6
                                                    ADVANCE TO FINALS
12  Colts               82.4               83.0
11  Magic of Orlando    84.1               84.0
10  Bluecoats           84.1               84.1
9   Glassmen            84.8               84.6
8   Crossmen            88.4               87.6
7   Blue Knights        88.9               89.0
6   Madison Scouts      91.5               93.2
5   Santa Clara         Did not perform   93.6       
4   Cavaliers           Standstill             95.6
3   Phantom Reg.        No Score                95.7
2   Cadets of BC        Standstill             96.7
1   Blue Devils         Standstill             97.7

Notes from Quarterfinals:
    It started to rain during the Marauders and drizzled the whole night
through.  When Santa Clara took the field, DCI annonced that the show was
being stopped and the final four corps would be seeded for Semi's on Friday.
Needless to say the crowd was very angry and screamed for SCV to perform
anyway.  After a few minutes they left the field.  About ten minutes later
Cavies pit came out of the tunnel and the few thousand of us that were left in
the stand went nuts.  The Final three corps all did a standstill of there
entire production.  The crowd was very appreciative that the corps came out
and performed for the fans even though the show had been cancelled.  Phantom
Regiment did compete but the score wasn't announced.

Div II/III Championships
Lowell, Massachusetts
Tuesday, August 16,1994
------------------------------------------
                     prelims    Finals  Place
PR Cadets            68.0               18
Seattle Cascades     71.1               17
Oakland Crusaders    72.4               16
Jersey Surf          74.2               15
Raiders              74.4               14
Patriots             75.7               13
Les Estoiles         77.1               12
Academie Musicale    81.6               11
Allegiance Elite     82.2               10
Spartans             82.6               9
Northern Aurora      85.9               8
Dimension Rive Sud   87.0               7
Cardinals            88.1               6
Suncoast Sound       88.3       87.9    5
Kiwanis Kavaliers    90.4       90.3    4
Nite Expres          90.5       93.6    2   Drums
L'Insolite           92.4       92.2    3   Brass, Auxillary
Pioneer              94.4       96.0    1   Visual, GE

Div. III Finals
----------------------------------------------
St Johns        81.4    7
Capitolaires    83.0    6
Lone Star       84.8    5   Drums (T)
Royal Columbian 88.8    4
Mandarins       90.8    3   Drums (T), Auxiliary
Blue Stars      91.8    2   Drums(T), GE(T), Visual
Americanos      91.9    1   Brass, GE(T)

Here are the winners of the I&E competition:

96.0 - Cymbal Ensemble      Madison Scouts
99.0 - Keyboard             Vivian Yea (Blue Knights)
91.0 - Multi-Tenor          Jeremy Kunkel (Madison Scouts)
99.0 - Multi-Percussion     Chris Laco (Blue Coats)
98.5 - Percussion Ensemble  Madison Scouts
97.0 - Snare                Jeffrey Queen (Blue Knights)
96.0 - Timpani              Damon Van (Madison Scouts)
99.0 - Bass Drum Ensemble   Santa Clara Vanguard
94.0 - Brass Ensemble       Cavaliers
95.0 - Contra               Jay Sumers (Blue Devils)
80.2 - French Horn          Gerry Wood (Cavaliers)
96.0 - Mellophone           Matthew Gregg (Madison Scouts)
95.0 - Soprano              Craig Biondi (Blue Coats)
97.0 - Baritone             Jamey Van Zant (Cavaliers)
98.0 - Flag                 Shawn Sims (Blue Devils)
99.0 - Auxiliary            Christine Van Gieson (SC Vanguard)
96.0 - Mixed Ensemble       Magic of Orlando

3.2.2 Final SEASON ranking

                            Change since  Actual
    Ranking                         8/15  Finish
 ==============================  =======  ======
  1 Blue Devils            97.6   3.7
  2 Cadets of Bergen Cty.  94.8   4.2
  3 Phantom Regiment       92.1   5.3 +1
  4 Cavaliers              91.2    .8 -1
  5 Santa Clara Vanguard   87.9   1.6
  6 Madison Scouts         87.1   3.3
  7 Blue Knights           84.1   3.4
  8 Crossmen               82.0   3.8      7 (tie w/ Blue Knights)
  9 Glassmen               78.0   3.0     10
 10 Bluecoats              77.5   3.0      9
 11 Magic of Orlando       75.2   5.6 +1
 12 Colts                  73.5   2.0 -1
 13 Boston Crusaders       73.0   7.2
 14 Troopers               70.8   7.6 +1
 15 Velvet Knights         68.1   4.9
 16 Freelancers            66.7   2.2 -2
 17 Carolina Crown         64.3   3.8
----------------------------------------
 18 Pioneer                61.4
 19 Nite Express           56.9           21
 20 Southwind              56.6           19
 21 Marauders              54.9           20
 22 Americanos             51.8           23
 23 L'Insolite             50.5           22
 24 Blue Stars             49.1

from Bob Whitaker - wba@ornl.gov

4.1.3  Final RAMD Reader's Poll

RAMD Readers' Poll (Post Junior Season)
 
Open Class
 
This Week           Last Week  Votes            Score  Preseason  Actual
                                        1 
                               123456789012345
 
 1. Blue Devils        1       F3.............  267    1          1
 2. Cadets of BC       2       2E2............  252    3          2
 3. Phantom Regiment   4T      1.A331.........  224    2          3
 4. Cavaliers          3       .15651.........  216    4          4
 5. SCV                4T      ..2745.........  204    6          5
 6. Madison Scouts     6       ...25B.........  189    5          6
 7. Blue Knights       7       ......E3..1....  155    10T        7T
 8. Crossmen           8       ......2A23.....  130    8          7T 
 9. Bluecoats          10      ......1391221..  123    7          9
10. Glassmen           9       ......1.7631...  113    9          10
11. Magic              11      .......2.682...  100    15         11
12. Colts              12      ........114A2..   79    12         12
13. Boston Crusaders   13      ...........2851   43    13         13
14. Troopers           16      ...........1553   32    16         14
15. VK (T)             15      .............39   15    10T        15
15. Freelancers (T)    14      ............144   15    14         16
NR. Carolina Crown     NR      ...............    0    17         17 
  
Division II
 
This Week           Last Week  Votes   Score  Preseason  Actual
 
                               123456
 
 1. Pioneer             1      53....  45     1           1
 2. L'Insolite          2      331.1.  39     2T          3
 3. Nite Express        4      .1311.  22     8T          2
 4. Cardinals           3      .12.12  17     NR          6
 5. Suncoast Sound      8T     ...42.  16     NR(2 in D3) 5
 6. SCV Cadets          5      ..11..   7     2T          NA
 7. Kiwanis Kavaliers   6      ...1.1   4     NR(7 in D3) 4
 8. Northern Aurora (T) 7      .....2   2     NR          8
 8. Academie Musicale(T)11     ....1.   2     NR          11
 
 
Division III
 
This Week             Last Week  Votes   Score  Preseason  Actual
 
                                 123456
 
 1. Americanos            3      422...  52     NR         1
 2. Blue Stars            1      2221..  33     1          2
 3. Mandarins             2      1231..  31     3T         3
 4. Capitolaires          4      11.4..  23     3T         6
 5. Lone Star (Tie)       8T     ....22   6     6          5
 6. Royal Columbians      7      ...11.   5     NR         4
 7. Quad City Knights (T) 5      ....11   3     9          10
 7. St. John's (Tie)      8T     ....11   3     7T         7
 9. Pacific Crest (T)     6      ....1.   2     NR         NA
 9. Ventures (Tie)        10     ....1.   2     5          8T
 9. Golden Lancers (T)    11T    ....1.   2     NR         11
12. Canadian Knights      11T    .....1   1     NR         16
 
Seniors
 
This Week             Last Week  Votes   Score
 
                                 123456
 
 1. Bushwackers           3      22....  22
 2. Empire Statesmen      1      211...  21
 3. Caballeros            2      .121..  16
 4. Hurricanes            5      ...21.   8
 4. Minnesota Brass       8      ..1.1.   6
 6. Rochester Crusaders   4      ...1.1   4
 7. Les Metropolitains(T) 7      ....1.   2
 7. Skyliners (T)         6      ....1.   2
 9. Brigadiers            NR     .....1   1
 
4.1.4  Drum Corps Music 1994

BLACK GOLD - inactive in 1994

BLUECOATS - "Boppin in the Blues"
Things Ain't What They Used to Be (D. Ellington)
Blues for Alice (C. Parker)
In a Sentimental Mood (D. Ellington)
C-Jam Blues (D. Ellington)

BLUE DEVILS - selections from "MY SPANISH HEART" (C. Corea) 
Spanish Fantasy (Part I)
Night Streets  (sop feature)
Day Danse  (percussion feature)
My Spanish Heart  (hornline only feature)
Spanish Fantasy (Finale)  (Part IV)

BLUE DEVILS 'B'
Baroque Samba
Take Five
Sapce Shuttle
Now or Never

BLUE KNIGHTS - Trittico (J. Curnow)

BLUE STARS 
selections from "PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION" (M. Mussorgsky)
Promenade
Dance of the Unhatched Chickens
Baba Yaga
The Market Place
The Great Gate of Kiev

BOSTON CRUSADERS - "RUSSIAN CAMEOS"
Russian Easter Overture (N. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Troika and Romance (from Lt. Kije) (S. Prokofiev)
Russian Sailor's Dance (Gliere)

CADETS OF BERGEN COUNTY - music from "WEST SIDE STORY" (L. Bernstein)
Opening:  Tonight Prelude/Dance in the Gym
          Mambo
          Schertzo Maria
          Cool
          Boy Like That
          5 min medley (Quintet)
                Something's Coming, America, Tonite, Prologue, TBD

CAPITOLAIRES
music from "A League of Their Own"

CAROLINA CROWN  
El Salon Mexico (A. Copland)
Santa Fe Saga (M. Gould)

CAVALIERS - "RITUALS"
Sensamaya (Revueltas)
The Humming Chorus (from Ivan the Terrible) (S. Prokofiev)
War Dance (from Queen of Sheba) (O. Respighi)
Church Windows, Mvt. 2 (St. Michael the Archangel) (O. Respighi)
SMarch from Symphonic Metamorphosis (P. Hindemith)

COLTS - "RELATIONS AND ROMANCE"
Smile (N. Cole)
Almost Like Being in Love (M. Fergeson)
Lover Man (B. Holiday)
Higher and Higher 
As Time Goes By

CONTEMPORARY YOUTH ENSEMBLE
Guigue
Enigma
Firebird Suite

CROSSMEN - "Songs for the Planet Earth Part III:  Suite Children"
The Land of Make Believe (C. Mangione)
Children Will Listen (from "Into the Woods") (S. Sondheim)
Pop Goes the Weasel (percussion feature)
Over the Rainbow
Finale (Afro-Brazilia, Appalachian Morning, Under the Sun)

DUTCH BOY - inactive in 1994

FREELANCERS - THE MUSIC OF MATRIX (a late '70s jazz group)
selections from "THE WIZARD"
        King Weasel Stomp
        Spring
        The Last Generation
        St. August
        Narouz

GLASSMEN - DAYS OF FUTURE PASSED (music by the Moody Blues)
Dawn
Another Morning
Peak Hour (percussion feature)
Tuesday Afternoon
Nights in White Satin (arrangement from David Lanz's Skyline Firedance CD)

JERSEY SURF
music from "Barbra Streisand on Broadway"

L'INSOLITE

MADISON SCOUTS
Santos (L. Bellson)
Cuban Overture (G. Gershwin)
Malaga (B. Holman)

MAGIC OF ORLANDO - CIRQUE DU MAGIQUE-PART DEUX
        Fanfare and Procession
        Odyssey
        Shango

MANDARINS
Black Forest (P. Winter)
Dance of the Hunter's Fire (M. Hart)
Minuano (P. Methany)
Bones/Udu Chant (M. Hart)
Appalachian Morning (P. Winter)

MARAUDERS--selections from Liverpool Oratorio (P. McCartney)

NORTHERN AURORA - "A CHANGED BAUHAUS"
Symphonic Metamorphosis (P. Hindemith)

PACIFIC CREST - excerpts from "Backdraft"
It's All Right With Me
Show Me Your Firetruck
Haven't You Heard
Ya Gotta Make Your Own Luck

PHANTOM REGIMENT - "SONGS FOR A SUMMER NIGHT"
El Amor Brujo (M. de Falla)
  Ritual Firedance (M. de Falla)
Suite Bergamasque (C. Debussy)
  Claire de Lune (C. Debussy)
Bernard Herrmann Suite (White Witch Doctor, Death Hunt, North by Northwest)

PIONEER
Four Scottish Dances (M. Arnold)
Gary Owen (percussion feature)
The Legend of Danny Owen

RAILMEN - inactive in 1994

ROCHESTER PATRIOTS
Scenes From the Louvre (Del-Joio)
Sinfonia Vocci (D. Holsinger)

ROYAL COLUMBIANS
show theme A Game of Strategy
Mars from The Planets
Aquarine Hymn
Hymn Song
Anythem for Peace

SANTA CLARA VANGUARD - music from "THE RED POPPY" (Gliere)
        Introduction
        Dance of the Coolies,
        Chinese Dances - Adagio and Romance
        Russian Sailor's Dance

SANTA CLARA VANGUARD CADETS
"Corante" and "All for Love" from "THE THREE MUSKETEERS" (M. Kamen)
"Concerto for Saxophone", third movement (M. Kamen)
"Estampie" (M. Kamen)
"Main Title" (M. Kamen)
"Galliard" (M. Kamen)

SKY RYDERS - inactive in 1994

SOUTHWIND - music from "A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN"
        Making the Team
        Life Goes On
        The Final Game
                
SPARTANS
Piano Concerto (Emerson, Lake and Palmer)
        3rd movement and other selections

SPIRIT OF GEORGIA - inactive in 1994

STAR OF INDIANA - on tour with Canadian Brass

TROOPERS
Sunrise (Mvt. 1 from Oregon Trail Suite) (F. Taylor)
Scherzo (J. Cheatham),
Santa Fe Saga (M. Gould)
Symphonic Dance #3 - Fiesta (Clifton Williams)

VELVET KNIGHTS
A Midsummers Knights's Dream
  What's This? -- from Nightmare Before Christmas  (D. Elfman)
  LA Knightmare -- from Scrooged and Beetlejuice
  Icedance -- from E. Scissorhands
  Pit Feature -- music from Icedance
  Hot, Hot, Hot -- Bustor Pointdexter
  Percussion break
  Oyelo -- Eddie Palmieri



Drum Corp Associates (Seniors)
------------------------------
BAYOU CITY BLUES
  musical theme is Presenting Swing, Texas Style
    Moonlight Serenade
    How High the Moon
    Western Trilogy
    American Patrol/You're A Grand Old Flag
    Happy Trails/It's Been A Long, Long Time

BLUEGRASS BRASS
  Theme - music from Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
    Prelude
    Golden Ticket
    Cheer Up Charlie
    Percussion feature -- arranged by Ted Boliske
    I Want It Now
    Oompah Loompah
    Pure Imagination
  Arrangements by David Henderson (Louisville Symphony),
  Jordi Villanova, Ted Boliske

BRIGADIERS
  repertoire:
    Shangri-La (warm-up)
    Bye-Bye Blues (opener)
    MacArthur Park
    When A Man Loves A Woman (closer)

BUCCANEERS
Repertoire:
  music from the movie Hook by John Williams;
    Remembering Childhood
    Prologue
    Banning Back Home
    You Are the Pan
    The Ultimate War

BUSHWACKERS
show title A Nightmare Before Christmas based on recent T. Burton hit
movie with its musical score by Danny Elfman
        What's This? (opener)
        Halloween and Christmass
                Kidnapping Sandy Claus
                This is Halloween
                Making Christmas
        God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
        Jingle Bells
        Sally's Song (closer)

CABALLEROS
Theme is a Spanish/Latin musical repertoire
  Las Picturas de Espana
  El Borro
  Concierto de Aranjuez
  Espana Cani

EMPIRE STATESMEN
Frank Sinatra Theme Show
        Old Man River
        I've Got the World On A String
        The Lady Is A Tramp
        My Way

GOVENAIRES
Repertoire:
  Hey, Big Spender
  Love For Sale
  Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?
  Streetcorner Ambassador
  Since I Fell For You

HURRICANES
  repertoire from sound track of motion picture Ben Hur:
    Ben Hur Theme
    Prologue
    Adoration of the Magi
    Rowing of the Galley Slaves
    Naval Battle
    Finale

LEHIGH VALLEY CHIEFTAINS
  repertoire is a Western theme
    Home On the Range (moving warm-up)
    Home On the Range - a jazz version (opener)
    Off the Reservation (including percusiion feature)
    William Tell Overture
    Lone Ranger Theme (by Respighi)
    Appalachian Spring (closer)

MAINLINERS
show theme Human/Earth Awareness
selected numbers by Altoona native Paul Winter
        Common Ground
        Un Abrarco
        Dolphin Morning
        Ballad in 7/8
        My Horse Knows the Way

MINNESTOA BRASS
show theme Memphis Belle
        The Story of the Memphis Belle
        Vicki and Mr. Valves
        The Flight
        Bomb Run
        Flight Home

ROCHESTER CRUSADERS
        Cape Verdean Blues (Buddy Rich)
        It Ain't Necessarily So (from Porgy and Bess)
        My Man (from Porgy and Bess)
        Summertime (from Porgy and Bess)

SKYLINERS
  show them - Guys and Dolls:Act II
    Guys and Dolls/Oldest Established Crap Game (opener)
    My time of Day (scene 2)
    Runyonland (scene 3)
    If I Were a Bell (scene 4)
    Luck Be A Lady (finale)

SOUTHERN NIGHTS
show theme A Child's Dream
        Saturday Morning
        School
        Christmas
        Nightmares
songs will be
        Pee Wee's Circus Theme
        Back to School
        Silent Night
        Intrusions (Nightmare)

SUNRISERS
show theme Back to the Future
        Procession of the Nobles
        Send In the Clowns
        Malaga
        Savannah River Holiday

WESTSHOREMEN
  show theme - The Four Seasons
    First Circle by P. Metheny (spring)
    Carnival by the Rippingtons (summer)
    Autumn Leaves via the Natalie Cole arrangement (fall)
    Cathedral In a Suitcase by P. Metheny (winter)

4.2 1993 DCI Season Information

4.2.1 Corps' repertoires for 1993

Cadets of Bergen County
        In Spring At the Time When 
                 Kings Go Out to War                  D. Holsinger

Star of Indiana
        Meditatation from "Medea"           S. Barber
        Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
                 Allegro                  B. Bartok
        Dance of Vengence from "Medea"       S. Barber

Phantom Regiment     "The Modern Imagination"
        Estancia Ballet                           A. Ginestera
        The Fire of Eternal Glory from "Novorossik Chimes for Orchestra" 
                                                                                            D. Shostakovich
        Death Hunt                            B. Herrmann

Blue Devils     "A Don Ellis Portrait"
        Open Wide/The Great Divide                D. Ellis
        Chain Reaction                         H. Levy
        Strawberry Soup/Niner Two           D. Ellis

Cavaliers  "Heroes, A Symphonic Trilogy  (Journey...Conflict...Triumph)"
        Symphonic Cantata              D. Holsinger
        Heroes, Lost and Fallen              D. Gillingham
        Morning Alleluias              R. Nelson

Madison Scouts  "Reflection and Evolution"
        Numero Uno (called Niles Blues)     L. Bellson
        Strawberry Soup              D. Ellis
        Encore                         S. Boerma & T. Nahirniak

Santa Clara Vanguard    "A Walton Trilogy"
        Johannesburg Festival Overture       W. Walton
        Richard III                      W. Walton
        Henry V                    W. Walton

Crossmen    "Songs for Planet Earth Part II:  A Celebration of Humanity"
        Fanfare for the Common Man               A. Copland
        Afro-Brazilia: Myth America             Full Circle
        Koto Song              D. Brubeck
        Freedom: River Music                  P. Winter
        : Frieda          Yellow Jackets
        Anthem for Humanity: Anthem             P. Halley
        : Fanfare for the Common Man           A. Copland

Bluecoats       "Standards in Blue - A Tribute to Dizzy Gillespie"
        All the Things You Are            J. Kern
        'Round Midnight              T. Monk
        A Night in Tunesia                  D. Gillespie

Blue Knights    "The Next Generation"
        Battle of the Mutara Nebula (STII)       J. Horner
        Clear All Moorings (STVI)         C. Eiderman
        Star Trek VI Suite                C. Eiderman

Glassmen        "A Voyage Through Imagination"
                 from "In the Wake of the Wind"    David Arkenstone
        Overture
        Morning Sun on the Sails
        The Lion's Breath
        The Stardancer
        Sailing

Colts       "The Four Seasons"
        Winter - Winter              C. Naffier
        Spring - One Thousand Summers         J. Tesh
        Summer - Summertime                     G. Gershwin
        Autumn - The Heart is a Lonely Hunter    D. Grusin

Velvet Knights     "Kartoon Klassics"
        The Barber of Seville
        Marriage of Figaro
        William Tell Overture - drum solo
        Hungarian Rhapsody

Boston Crusaders
        Russian Easter Overture         N. Rimsky-Korsakov
        Sheherezade                      N. Rimsky-Korsakov
                 The Prince and the Princess
                 Festival in Bagdad

Freelancers   "The music of Bill Chase"
        Open Up Wide
        Invitation to a River
        Two Minds Meet
        Stay
        Paint it Sad
        The River

Magic of Orlando        "Cirque de Magique"
        music from "Cirque de Soliel"
        Cirque Fanfare and Procession
        Rideau
        Eclipse
        Shango (Chant of the God of Thunder)

Spirit of Georgia
        Why do the Nations So Furiously Rage?    Al Jarreau
        David and Goliath           Take 6
        Don't Pass Me By      Hammer
        So Much to Say                  Take 6
        Let the Words                      Take 6
        Watch Your Behavior                     Sounds of Blackness

Dutch Boy       "Las Vegas Fever"
        Big Spender from "Sweet Charity"
        Fever Pitch
        Wee Small Hours of the Morning
        Suite Lucky Lady
        Come Back to Me

Troopers        "The Last Crossing - East Moves West"
        Ashokan Farewell            J. Ungar
        Cheyennes from "How the West was Won"    A. Newman
        Western Overture
        Charles County Overture
        Battle Hymn of the Republic

Sky Ryders
        Connotations                          E. Gregson
        Second Symphony (4th Movement)       D. Diamond

Carolina Crown
        La Fiesta Mexicana for Band             H. Owen Reed
        Prelude and Aztec Dance, Mass, Carnival

Southwind       music from "Far and Away"
        Joseph's Dream
        Life in Ireland
        The American Way
        Reunion
        The Land Race

Marauders       "Symphonic Portraits of Mexico"
        El Salon Mexico                         A. Copland
        La Fiesta Mexicana for Band             A. Reed
        Mass, Carnival

Northern Aurora   "The Best of Kansas"
        Carry on Wayward Son
        Play the Game Tonight
        Dust in the Wind
        Magnum Opus

SCV Cadets
music from "Far and Away"                J. Williams

Mandarins
        Episode Five
        Adagio
        Rocky Point Holiday

Pioneer
        Gary Owen March
        Over There
        Tramp, Tramp, Tramp
        My Bonny Boy
        Theme from "Far and Away"

L'Insolite

Black Gold
        Resonances I                  R. Nelson
        Lord of the Rings   J. van Meij


4.2.2 1993 DCI World Championships, Jackson, MS - Results

Open Class 
                                                  Finals       Semis   Quarterfinals
1.  Cadets of BC        97.4     97.3  97.4
2.  Star of Indiana           97.3   97.0        97.8
3.  Phantom Regiment         96.2  94.9       94.9
4.  Blue Devils      95.1        93.6     94.5
5.  Cavaliers            94.0  94.3       94.4
6.  Madison Scouts             91.9    91.5 91.9
7.  Santa Clara Vanguard        90.4     91.0  91.1
8.  Crossmen               89.6   88.2        90.6
9.  Bluecoats            87.2  88.0       88.3
10.  Blue Knights               85.0     85.8  87.4
11.  Glassmen            82.8  84.2       85.6
12.  Colts                     81.6     84.2  83.5
13.  Velvet Knights                  83.1    83.9
14.  Boston Crusaders            82.4  83.0
15.  Freelancers           79.6       82.4
16.  Magic of Orlando            78.5  80.9
17.  Spirit of Georgia         77.9 79.2
18.  Dutch Boy                    78.3
19.  Troopers                         77.1
20.  Sky Ryders               74.3
21.  Carolina Crown                          74.2
22.  Southwind                    73.0
23.  Marauders                    71.3
24.  Northern Aurora                      70.0
25.  Santa Clara Vanguard Cadets         69.3
26.  Mandarins                    67.2
27.  Pioneer                              65.5
28.  L'Insolite               64.6
29.  Black Gold               58.3


Recap Sheets (as published in Drum Corps World)

Open Class Quarterfinals  Thursday, August 19, 1993
--General Effect--|----Brass----|--Percussion-|----Visual---|
Brs Perc Vis  Tot | Fld Ens Tot | Fld Ens Tot | Fld Ens Tot |  Total
------------------|-------------|-------------|-------------|
Star              |             |             |             |
148  98  149  395 | 97  99  196 | 97  97  194 | 95  98  193 |  97.8
 1    1   1    1  |  2   1   1  |  2   2   2  |  2   1   2  |    1
Cadets            |             |             |             |
147  97  145  389 | 96  98  194 | 99  98  197 | 97  97  194 |  97.4
 2    2   2    2  |  3   2   3  |  1   1   1  |  1   2   1  |    2
Phantom           |             |             |             |
144  96  144  384 | 94  94  188 | 93  95  188 | 94  95  189 |  94.9
 5    3   3    3  |  4   6   5  |  6   4   4  |  3   3   3  |    3
Blue Devils       |             |             |             |
146  93  143  382 | 99  97  196 | 92  90  182 | 91  94  185 |  94.5
 3    6   4    4  |  1   3   1  |  7   8   8  |  6   4   4  |    4
Cavaliers         |             |             |             |
145  95  138  378 | 93  96  189 | 96  96  192 | 93  92  185 |  94.4
 4    4   6    5  |  5   4   4  |  3   3   3  |  4   5   4  |    5
Madison           |             |             |             |
142  89  137  368 | 92  95  187 | 91  92  183 | 92  91  183 |  91.9 (0.2)
 6    9   7    7  |  6   5   6  |  8   6   6  |  5   6   6  |    6   PEN
Santa Clara       |             |             |             |
138  94  136  368 | 87  93  180 | 95  91  186 | 89  88  177 |  91.1
 8    5   8    7  |  8   7   8  |  4   7   5  |  7   8   7  |    7
Crossmen          |             |             |             |
140  91  140  371 | 86  91  177 | 94  87  181 | 88  89  177 |  90.6
 7    7   5    6  | 10  10   10 |  5  10   9  |  8   7   7  |    8
Bluecoats         |             |             |             |
136  90  131  357 | 88  93  181 | 88  89  177 | 85  83  168 |  88.3
 9    8   10   9  |  7   7   7  | 11   9   10 |  9  11   10 |    9
Blue Knights      |             |             |             |
132  86  124  342 | 87  92  179 | 89  94  183 | 84  87  171 |  87.4 (0.1)
 12  10   16   12 |  8   9   9  | 10   5   6  | 10   9   9  |    10  PEN
Glassmen          |             |             |             |
135  85  133  353 | 85  87  172 | 81  85  166 | 81  84  165 |  85.6
 10  11   9    10 | 11  11   11 | 16  12   14 | 14  10   11 |    11
Velvet Knights    |             |             |             |
131  77  130  338 | 83  85  168 | 90  82  172 | 83  79  162 |  83.9 (0.1)
 13  20   11   13 | 13  13   12 |  9  14   11 | 12  13   13 |    12  PEN
Colts             |             |             |             |
133  83  128  344 | 79  86  165 | 83  86  169 | 82  75  157 |  83.5
 11  13   13   11 | 18  12   14 | 14  11   12 | 13  15   14 |    13
Boston            |             |             |             |
128  84  126  338 | 81  84  165 | 82  81  163 | 84  80  164 |  83.0
 16  12   14   13 | 16  14   14 | 15  15   16 | 10  12   12 |    14
Freelancers       |             |            |             |
130  78  129  337 | 83  84  167 | 85  81  166 | 80  74  154 |  82.4
 14  18   12   15 | 13  14   13 | 12  15   14 | 16  16   16 |    15
Magic             |             |             |             |
129  79  125  333 | 82  80  162 | 77  80  157 | 81  76  157 |  80.9
 15  17   15   16 | 15  20   17 | 20  17   17 | 14  14   14 |    16
Spirit            |             |             |             |
121  75  122  318 | 78  81  159 | 84  83  167 | 77  71  148 |  79.2
 18  22   17   18 | 19  18   19 | 13  13   13 | 18  19   18 |    17
Dutch Boy         |             |             |             |
123  82  119  324 | 77  81  158 | 74  76  150 | 78  73  151 |  78.3
 17  14   19   17 | 20  18   20 | 22  19   21 | 17  17   17 |    18
Troopers          |             |             |             |
120  76  121  317 | 75  83  158 | 81  71  152 | 72  72  144 |  77.1
 19  21   18   19 | 22  16   20 | 16  23   19 | 22  18   19 |    19
Sky Ryders        |             |             |             |
106  80  103  289 | 80  82  162 | 79  77  156 | 76  60  136 |  74.3
 21  16   25   21 | 17  17   17 | 18  18   18 | 19  25   23 |    20
Carolina Crown    |             |             |             |
107  81  104  292 | 84  79  163 | 78  72  150 | 69  68  137 |  74.2
 20  15   24   20 | 12  21   16 | 19  22   21 | 24  21   21 |    21
Southwind         |             |             |             |
101  78  109  288 | 74  78  152 | 76  75  151 | 74  65  139 |  73.0
 24  18   21   22 | 23  22   23 | 21  20   20 | 20  23   20 |    22
Marauders         |             |             |             |
105  65  118  288 | 70  76  146 | 73  70  143 | 68  69  137 |  71.1 (0.3)
 22  26   20   22 | 25  25   25 | 23  24   24 | 25  20  21  |    23  PEN
Northern Aurora   |             |             |             |
100  64  108  272 | 76  77  153 | 72  74  146 | 73  56  129 |  70.0
 25  27   22   25 | 21  23   22 | 24  21   23 | 21  27   26 |    24
Santa Clara Cadets|             |             |             |
104  74  105  283 | 66  75  141 | 70  66  136 | 67  66  133 |  69.3
 23  23   23   24 | 27  26   26 | 25  27   26 | 27  22   25 |    25
Mandarins         |             |             |             |
 99  61   98  258 | 72  77  149 | 63  67  130 | 71  64  135 |  67.2
 26  29   27   28 | 24  23   24 | 28  26   27 | 23  24   24 |    26
Pioneer           |             |             |             |
 88  71  100  259 | 67  74  141 | 66  63  129 | 68  58  126 |  65.5
 28  24   26   27 | 26  27   26 | 27  29   28 | 25  26   27 |    27
L'Insolite        |             |             |             |
 96  69   95  260 | 62  69  131 | 68  69  137 | 65  53  118 |  64.6
 27  25   28   26 | 29  28   28 | 26  25   25 | 28  28   28 |    28
Black Gold        |             |             |             |
 86  63   79  228 | 64  62  126 | 60  65  125 | 63  50  113 |  58.3 (0.9)
 29  28   29   29 | 28  29   29 | 29  28   29 | 29  29   29 |    29  PEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Judges:
Brass: Field-Rubino Ens-Cooksey GE-Hinman
Perc:  Fiels-Wojtena Ens-Rice GE-Argenziano
Visual:Field-Jones Ens-Oliviero GE-Moray


Open Class Finals  Saturday, August 21, 1993
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Corps       General Effect      Brass        Percussion      Visual      Total
         Brass Perc Vis  Tot   Fld Ens Tot   Fld Ens Tot   Fld Ens Tot   Score
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cadets   14.8 10.0 14.5  39.3  9.6 9.7 19.3  9.5 9.7 19.2  9.7 9.9 19.6  97.4
Star     14.9  9.8 14.4  39.1  9.7 9.9 19.6  9.6 9.8 19.4  9.4 9.8 19.2  97.3
Phantom  14.6  9.6 14.7  38.9  9.6 9.6 19.2  9.2 9.6 18.8  9.8 9.5 19.3  96.2
BD       14.7  9.4 14.2  38.3  9.8 9.8 19.6  9.1 9.2 18.3  9.3 9.6 18.9  95.1
Cavalier 14.4  9.7 13.9  38.0  9.4 9.2 18.6  9.3 9.5 18.8  9.5 9.1 18.6  94.0
Madison  14.2  9.0 13.8  37.0  9.4 9.4 18.8  8.7 9.2 17.9  9.0 9.2 18.2  91.9
SCV      14.0  9.1 13.4  36.5  9.3 8.7 18.0  9.4 9.1 18.5  8.6 8.8 17.4  90.4
Crossmen 14.1  9.3 13.3  36.7  8.7 8.9 17.6  8.9 8.6 17.5  8.8 9.0 17.8  89.6
Blucoats 13.8  8.9 12.8  35.5  9.0 9.0 18.0  8.4 8.8 17.2  8.2 8.3 16.5  87.2
Blue Kn  12.9  8.7 12.2  33.8  8.8 8.6 17.4  8.6 8.7 17.3  8.3 8.2 16.5  85.0
Glassmen 12.8  8.4 12.4  33.6  8.3 8.3 16.6  7.9 8.3 16.2  8.0 8.4 16.4  82.8
Colts    13.0  8.0 12.6  33.6  8.0 8.4 16.4  7.7 8.4 16.1  7.8 7.7 15.5  81.6
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
caption                             BD/
winners  Star  CBC  PR   CBC   BD  Star Star Star------>   PR  CBC CBC
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
caption  Br     P      V         F     E       F     E        F      E
judges   Baggs/Furnari/Morris  Isoda/Markham  King/Collier  Colla/Convertito
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*** Note: No corps received penalties.



Division II

                                                  Finals       Prelims
1.  Carolina Crown                     94.3     92.3
2.  SCV Cadets              92.6  92.3
    Mandarins                  92.6   91.6
4.  Pioneer                          91.1     90.8
5.  L'insolite              90.9  90.2
6.  Nite Express              85.9
7.  Railmen                           85.3  
8.  Spartans(NH)              84.9  
9.  Kiwanis Kavaliers                  83.7  
10. Academie Musicale                  80.9 
11. Allegiance Elite                      80.3 
12. Patriots                              78.3 
13. Cardinals                         76.1 
14. Seattle Cascades                      70.0 
15. Raiders                           69.1 


Division III  -  Jackson, MS 8/17

                                      Finals      Prelims
1.  Blue Stars         85.4         83.5
2.  Ventures               84.8   82.8
3.  Capitolaires         81.7      82.7
4.  Q C Knights      79.3        80.5
5.  Americanos         78.0 79.2
6.  St. John's         77.2 80.2
7.  Suncoast Sound             77.1    79.2
8.  Royal Columbians               75.3  
9.  Lone Star                  72.4  
10. Golden Lancers                     71.5 
11. Phoenix Regiment               70.4 
12. Conquerer II           67.5 
13. Phantom Regiment Cadets           65.4 
14. 12th Command           64.1 
15. Buccaneers              64.0 
16. Spectrum                      63.1
17. East Coast Jazz                  60.2 
18. Bandettes               58.8 
19. Northmen                      58.5 
No score reported: Marion Cadets, Illusion,  Coachmen, Firebirds

Finals captions awards for Div. III:

Blue Stars:     High Perc., Visual, CG
Ventures:       High Brass, GE
Golden Lancers: Best Drum Major

4.2.3 Individual and Ensemble winners

 Solists
   Soprano    - Chris Martin, Spirit of Georgia     96.0
   Bari       - Tim Gray, Phantom Regiment          96.0
   Mello      - Chris Leuhery, Blue Knights         97.0
   Fr Horn    - Matt Gregg, Madison Scouts          89.0
   Contra     - Romeo Casiple, Cavaliers            99.0
   Snare      - Jason Parent, Phantom Regiment      99.5
   Timpany    - Rel La Fargue, Cavaliers            99.0
   Keyboard   - Andrew Schneiders, Star of Indiana  97.0
   Multitenor - Derek Beaumont, Cavaliers           98.0
   Multiperc  - Matt Owenby, Cavaliers              93.0
   Flag       - Robyn Evans, Magic of Orlando       97.0
   Auxilliary - Danny Helton, Magic of Orlando      96.0
 Ensembles
   Cymbals    - Blue Knights                        90.0
   Brass      - Star of Indiana                    100.0
   Mixed      - Cavaliers                           94.5
   Bass Drum  - Phantom Regiment                    96.0
   Percussion - Cavaliers                           95.0
 Electronics
   Ayn Inserto, Blue Devils                         94.5


4.2.4 DCA Championships

September 5, 1993  Scranton, PA

13.  Lehigh Valley Chieftans (76.3)
12.  Capitol Brass (78.5)  
11.  Reading Buccaneers (84.8)
10.  Minnesota Brass Inc. (85.9)
9.   Syracuse Brigadiers (86.1)
8.   Metropolitains (86.7) 
7.   New York Skyliners (87.2)
6.   Westshoremen (88.7)
5.   Connecticut Hurricanes (91.2) 
4.   Rochester Crusaders (91.6)
3.   Hawthorne Caballeros (93.2) 
2.   Empire Statesmen (96.2) 
1.   Bushwackers (96.6) 

4.2.5 RAMD Final Poll Results

 
Corps               FPV  Points          Last Week  Pre-season Actual
                        L   C   P   T
 1. Cadets of BC     6 73  41  87  201    1          1          1
 2. Phantom Regiment 1 66  42  80  188    4 (tie)    7          3
 3. Star of Indiana  7 71  30  80  186    2          2          2
 4. Blue Devils        59  34  73  166    3          4          4
 5. Cavaliers          50  33  64  147    4 (tie)    3          5
 6. Madison Scouts     53  32  60  145    7          6          6
 7. SC Vanguard        47  30  55  132    6          8          7
 8. Crossmen           41  23  48  112    8          5          8
 9. Bluecoats          34  22  41   97    9         11          9
10. Blue Knights       29  19  38   86   10          9         10
11. Glassmen           19  13  27   59   13         12         11
12. Colts              17  16  21   54   14         NR         12
13. Velvet Knights     15   8  16   39   12         10         13
14. Freelancers         7  10  11   28   11         13         15
15. Boston Crusaders   11   6   8   25   15         14         14
16. Spirit of Georgia   4   0   1    5   NR         15         17
17. Magic of Orlando    2   1   0    3   NR         NR         16
18. Dutch Boy           2   0   0    2   NR         NR         18
 
L = saw DCI live, C = pay-per-view, P = PBS, T = Total
 


4.3  1992 scores from DCI Finals in Madison, WI

Div. II/III finals

1. Southwind                    92.9 GE, Percussion, Visual
2. Northern Aurora              91.9
3. Carolina Crown               90.5 Brass
4. Kiwanis Kavaliers            87.3
5. Spartans                     84.0

1. Mandarins                    90.0
2. Pioneer                      88.7
3. Blue Stars                   82.4
4. Academie Musicale            82.0
5. Suncoast Sound               80.2
6. Capitolaires                 77.8
7. St. John's                   74.6

Quarterfinals (top 17 advance to Semifinals)
(For brevity, the top 17 corps' scores have been omitted.  The
Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Finals are three separate scores,
so that even though a corps was 17th in the Quarterfinals, they
might have a lower score in the Semifinals than the 18th place
corps' score in the Quarterfinals.)

18. Dutch Boy                   77.5
19. Troopers                    76.1
20. Colts                       75.5
21. Magic                       74.1
22. Southwind                   73.6
23. Black Gold                  72.9
24. Northern Aurora             71.1
25. Carolina Crown              69.7
26. Mandarins                   67.8
27. Kiwanis Kavaliers           65.4

Semifinals (top 12 advance to Finals)
(For brevity, the top 12 corps' scores have been omitted.)

13. Glassmen                    83.9
14. Boston Crusaders            82.2
15. Sky Ryders                 82.1
16. Spirit of Atlanta           78.8
17. Marauders            76.7

Finals (in reverse order)

12. Freelancers      83.5
11. Bluecoats            84.6
10. Velvet Knights              86.6
 9. Blue Knights                90.0
 8. Phantom Regiment      91.5
 7. SCVanguard                  91.8
 6. Crossmen                    92.2
 5. Madison Scouts              93.7
 4. Blue Devils                 95.4    Aux.
 3. Star of Indiana             96.7    Brass
 2. Cadets of Bergen Co         97.0    GE
 1. Cavaliers                   97.5    Visual & Percussion

4.4 Previous DCI World Champions

1972    Anaheim Kingsmen (Anaheim, CA)
1973    Santa Clara Vanguard (Santa Clara, CA)
1974    Santa Clara Vanguard 
1975    Madison Scouts (Madison, WI)
1976    Blue Devils (Concord, CA)
1977    Blue Devils
1978    Santa Clara Vanguard 
1979    Blue Devils 
1980    Blue Devils 
1981    Santa Clara Vanguard
1982    Blue Devils (*)
1983    Garfield Cadets (Garfield, NJ)
1984    Garfield Cadets 
1985    Garfield Cadets
1986    Blue Devils
1987    Garfield Cadets
1988    Madison Scouts
1989    Santa Clara Vanguard
1990    Cadets of Bergen County (Hackensack, NJ)
1991    Star of Indiana (Bloomington, IN)
1992    Cavaliers (Rosemont, IL)
1993    Cadets of Bergen County (Bergenfield, NJ)
1994    Blue Devils (*)


(*) denotes an undefeated season

4.5 1995 DCI Information
4.5.1 DCI Championships in Buffalo
4.5.2 SEASON Final poll
4.5.3 RAMD Final Reader's Poll
4.5.4 Corps' repertoires in 1995

4.6 1996 DCI Information
4.6.1 DCI Championships in Orlando
4.6.2 SEASON Final poll
4.6.3 RAMD Final Reader's Poll
4.6.4 Corps' repertoires in 1996

                        1996 Drumcorp Programs
Academie Musicale - "Music from Waterworld" - Howard
                    I. "Escaping the Smokers"
                   II. "Swimming"
                  III. "Slide for Life"
                   IV. "Dry Land"

Bluecoats - "American Celebrations"
            I. Valentine's Day - "My Funny Valentine" - Rogers
           II. Independence Day - "Big Day in Bristol" inc.
               "Yankee Doodle Dandy" & "Strike Up the Band"
          III. Labor Day - TBA
           IV. Christmas/New Years - "Have Yourself a Merry
                                      Little Christmas"
                                     "Auld Lang Syne"

Blue Devils - "Club Blue: A Gangster Chronicle"
              I. Mean Streets - "Children's Hour of Dream" - Mingus
             II. Club Blue - "Desi" - Daugherty
            III. Crimes of Passion - "Tess's Theme"
                 from "Dick Tracy" - Elfman
             IV. The Chase - TBA

Blue Knights - The Music of Ron Nelson
               I. "Savannah River Holiday"
              II. "Aspen Jubilee"
             III. "Rocky Point Holiday"
              IV. "Sonoran Desert Holiday"

Boston Crusaders - "Portraits from Our Homeland: The East"
                   I. "God Save the Queen"/"America the Beautiful" - 
                      traditional
                  II. "Festival Overture on the Star Spangled Banner" -
                      Buck
                 III. "Grovers Corners" - Copland
                  IV. drum solo - "Children's Dance" from "Merry Mount
                                  Suite" - Hanson
                   V. "Times Square" from "On the Town" - Bernstein

Cadets of BC - "The American West" 
               I. "The Promise of Living" from "Tender Land" - Copland
              II. "Tulsa: A Portrait in Oil" - Gillis
             III. "Hoedown" and "Gunfight" from "Billy the Kid"
              IV. "Morning" and "Happy Ending" from "The Red Pony"

Carolina Crown - "Chess...and the Art of Strategy"
                 I. Original Intro - McCartt
                II. "Presto" from "Symphony #1" - Walton
               III. "Variation #9" from "Enigma Var." - Elgar
                IV. closer TBA

Cavaliers - "Pan American Sketches"
            I. "Symphony #3, mov. 4" - Copland
           II. "Pavana" from "Tres Versiones Sinfonica" - Orbon
          III. "Paisaja Mexicano" (Mexican Landscape)
               from "Latin American Sketches" - Copland
           IV. "Xylophone" from "Tres Versiones Sinfonica" - Orbon
               and "Piano Concerto #1, mvt. 4" - Ginastera           
            V. "Symphony #3, mov. 4" - Copland
            
Colts - "Magnificat" - Rutter
        I. "Magnificat Anima Mea"
       II. "Of a Rose, A Lovely Rose"
      III. "Fecit Potentiam"
       IV. "Esurientes"
        V. "Gloria Patri"

Crossmen - "Voices of Jazz"
           I. "The Sultan Fainted" - New York Voices
          II. "A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square" - Manhatten Transfer
         III. "Birdland" - Manhattan Transfer

Glassmen - "Sousa, Ives, & Gershwin - An(other) American Revolution!"
           I. "The Stars & Stripes Forever" - Sousa
          II. "Symphony #2, mov. 5" - Ives
         III. "I Got Rhythm" - Gershwin
          IV. "Gershwin Overture" including "Rhapsody in Blue",
              "Strike Up the Band", and "An American in Paris" - Hart

Kiwanis Kavaliers - "West Side Story" - Buddy Rich, Kenton, and Bernstein 
                    I. "Prologue"
                   II. "Something's Coming"
                  III. "America"
                   IV. "Somewhere"
                    V. "Mambo/Tonight"

Madison Scouts - I. "A Mis Abuelos"/"Barcelona" - Sandoval/Tesh/Boerma
                II. "Bolero" - Ravel
               III. drum solo - "En Fuego" (On Fire) - Camillo
                IV. "Malaguena" - Lecuona/Holman

Magic - "Twelve Seconds to the Moon" - Smith

Phantom Regiment - "Defiant Heart" - Shostakovich
                   I. "Ballet Suite #4"
                  II. "Symphony #1, mov. 2"
                 III. "Finale" from "Symphony #5"

Pioneer - "Celtic Twilight"
          I. "Highstep" - Douglas
         II. "The Journey Home" - Doan
        III. "Scotland the Brave"/"Gary Owen March" - McDonald

Santa Clara Vanguard - "La Mer (The Ocean)"
                       I. "La Mer, mov. 1" - Debussy
                      II. "Oceans" - Richards
                     III. "Sea Symphony No. 7" - Hanson
                      IV. "La Mer, mov.4" - Debussy

Southwind - Gospel, part II
            I. "Make His Praise Glorious" - Patti
           II. "Amazing Love" - A Capella Praise
          III. drum solo
           IV. "Are You Ready for a Miracle?"
            V. "All Creatures of our God and King"
               also including "Resurrection Ceremony" and
               "That Old Landmark"???

Spirit - "Rhapsody in Blue" - Gershwin
         also including "Let it Be Me"???

Troopers - "American Jubilee"
           I. "The Wind & the Lion" - Goldsmith
          II. Trooper Ballad Medly (inc. Shennendoah) - Traditional 
         III. "Celebration" from "Symphonic Songs for Band" - Bennett 
            
VK - "Magical Mystery Tour...in Space!"
     I. "Theme from 2001"/"Magical Mystery Tour" - 
        Strauss/Lennon/McCartney
    II. "The Jetsons"
   III. "The Battle Scene": "Hostility" from Interstellar Suite
    IV. "Ilea's Theme" from "Star Trek: The Motion Picture"
     V. closer - TBA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blue Devils B - I. "From This Moment On" - Porter
               II. "You Can't Fall Up" - Tower of Power

Blue Devils C - "American Adventures"
                I. "Yankee Doodle"
               II. drum solo - "Caribe"
              III. "America the Beautiful"
               IV. Theme from "Raiders of the Lost Ark" - Williams

Blue Stars - "Appalacian Spring" - Copland 

Capitol Sound - I. "Artistry Jumps in Rhythm" - Kenton
               II. "Baroque Samba" - New York Voices
              III. "Caravan" - Ellington

Chesapeake - Symphonic Jazz - "The Music of Basil Poledouris"

Cincinnati Glory - "American Opus" 

East Coast Jazz - "Cubano Kenton"
                  I. "Granada Smoothie"
                 II. "Fuego Cubano"
                III. "23n x 82w"
                 IV. "La Suerte de Los Tontos"

Golden Lancers - "Through the Air"
                 I. "Where the Blackhawk Soars" - R. Smith
                II. "Kitty Hawk" - C. Smith
               III. "Fast Flight"

Jefferson Rangers - "The Lion King"

Illusion - "Carmen" - Bizet

Lone Star - The Music of Buddy Rich
            I. "Backwoods Sideman"
           II. "Merci Merci Merci"
          III. "Storm at Sunrise"
           IV. "Love for Sale"

Mandarins - "At the Edge"
            I. "Taiko Drumming"
           II. "Rhythm of the Saints" - Simon
          III. "Cirque du Soliel"

Nite Express - Music from First Knight and Covenant                           
               I. "Arthur's Fanfare" - Goldsmith               
              II. "Covenant" - Smith
             III. "Camelot" - Goldsmith
              IV. "Nite Battle" - Goldsmith
               V. "Finale"

Nightfire - "Jekyll & Hyde"

North Force - gospel
              I. "Joshua Fought the Battle of Jericho"
             II. "He Cares"
            III. "I Feel Like Havin' Church"
             IV. "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot"

Northern Aurora - "The Indiana Jones Trilogy" - Williams
                  I. "Indy Curtain"
                 II. "Indy's Very First Adventure"
                III. "X Marks the Spot"
                 IV. "Scherzo for Motorcycle & Orchestra"
                  V. "Ending Credits"

North Force - gospel
              I. "Joshua Fought the Battle of Jericho" - trad.
             II. TBA
            III. "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot" - trad.

Pacific Crest - "Jekyll & Hyde"
                I. "I Need to Know"
               II. "Murder, Murder"
              III. "The World Has Gone Insane"
               IV. "Once Upon a Dream"
                V. "This is the Moment"
               VI. "Confrontation"

Phantom Regiment Cadets - "A Summer of Bond"
                          I. "James Bond Theme"
                         II. "Live and Let Die"
                        III. "For Your Eyes Only"
                         IV. "Run, Jump, & Shoot" from "Goldeneye"
                          V. "James Bond Theme"

Royal Columbians - "On the West Side" - music from West Side Story

SCV Cadets - Russian Music
             I. "Piano Concerto #2, mov. 1" - Shostakovich
            II. "Danse of the Comedians" - Tchaikovsky
           III. "Ballet Suite #3 - Elegy" - Shostakovich
            IV. "Alexander Nevsky" - Prokoviev

Seattle Cascades - "Beatles Kaleidoscope"
                   I. "Lucy in the Sky"
                  II. "Magical Mystery Tour"
                 III. "Eleanor Rigby"
                  IV. "Imagine"
                   V. "Reprise"

Spartans - I. "Inizio"
          II. "Cenotaph"
         III. "Dance of Sheba" - Respighi
          IV. "Dance of Soloman" - Respighi

Tarheel Sun - The Music of Barbara Streisand
              I. "People"
             II. "Clear Day"
            III. "My Favorite Things"
             IV. "He Touched Me"
              V. "Not While I'm Around"
                  

----
Original written by Michael Fath and Donald Chinn
Updates and new material by Cathy Doser and Caryn Roberts
RAMD FAQ administered by Cathy Doser (cathyd@halcyon.com) and 
  Caryn Roberts (caryn@halcyon.com)

Comments welcome on any aspect of this FAQ.  We are especially looking 
for information on Div. II/III corps, and early drum corps information 
(VFW and American Legion Championships and pre-DCI corps in general).  
If you see anything that is inaccurate (such as corps address information 
or repertoire), please let us know.

NOTICE:  This FAQ is copyright (c) 1995 by Cathy Doser and is made available
as a service to the drum corps and the Internet community.  The FAQ may be 
distributed freely in printed or electronic form, provided that it is not 
modified.  The FAQ may not be sold in any medium including electronic, CD-ROM,
or database, or published in print without the express written permission of 
the authors.  Contact Cathy Doser (cathyd@halcyon.com) if there are
any questions.
----
Cathy Doser                                              Caryn Roberts
cathyd@halcyon.com                                   caryn@halcyon.com

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA




Part1 - Part2 - Part3 - Part4 - Part5 - Part6

[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index ]

Send corrections/additions to the FAQ Maintainer:
cathyd@halcyon.com





Last Update March 27 2014 @ 02:11 PM