Search the FAQ Archives

3 - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M
N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
faqs.org - Internet FAQ Archives

[misc.immigration.canada] Frequently Asked Questions (02/98)
Section - 27. Is the 183 rule 183 days in a year, or is it 183 days in=20 any consequitive 12 months?

( Single Page )
[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index | Business Photos and Profiles ]


Top Document: [misc.immigration.canada] Frequently Asked Questions (02/98)
Previous Document: 26. How can I maintain my Canadian residency even if I am outside
Next Document: 28. What is a Returning Resident Permit (RRP)?
See reader questions & answers on this topic! - Help others by sharing your knowledge

The 183 days are calculated on the basis of 12 month periods, so, for
instance, being about of the country for 180 days as of December 1997, you
have 3 days left, not a brand new 183 days on January 1, 1998.  If you have
to stay out of the country for more than 183 days in any given 12 month
period, you might consider applying for a Returning Resident Permit.=20

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA




Top Document: [misc.immigration.canada] Frequently Asked Questions (02/98)
Previous Document: 26. How can I maintain my Canadian residency even if I am outside
Next Document: 28. What is a Returning Resident Permit (RRP)?

Single Page

[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index ]

Send corrections/additions to the FAQ Maintainer:
dv535@freenet.carleton.ca (Neyir Cenk Gokce)





Last Update March 27 2014 @ 02:11 PM