Baseball stats

Johnny (John Leonard) Hopp

nickname: Cotney

Birthday: July 18, 1916 Hastings (Nebraska) USA

Day of death: June 01, 2003 Scottsbluff (Nebraska) USA

Weight: 175 lb.
Height: 5' 10''
Debut: September 18, 1939
Final game: September 27, 1952
Bats: left
Throws: left



Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!
Matches stats
Year Team Played
matches
Batting Defense Pitching Catching 1B 2B 3B Shortstop Left
field
Center
field
Right
field
1952Detroit Tigers 42 42 42 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 0
1952New York Yankees 15 15 15 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951New York Yankees 46 46 46 0 0 25 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950New York Yankees 19 19 19 0 0 12 0 0 0 6 0 0
1950Pittsburgh Pirates 106 106 106 0 0 70 0 0 0 2 2 3
1949Brooklyn Dodgers 8 8 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3
1949Pittsburgh Pirates 105 105 105 0 0 77 0 0 0 4 0 12
1948Pittsburgh Pirates 120 120 120 0 0 25 0 0 0 1 71 8
1947Boston Braves 134 134 134 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 123 2
1946Boston Braves 129 129 129 0 0 68 0 0 0 1 57 0
1945St. Louis Cardinals 124 124 124 0 0 15 0 0 0 2 26 89
1944St. Louis Cardinals 139 139 139 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 130 0
1943St. Louis Cardinals 91 91 91 0 0 27 0 0 0 40 12 0
1942St. Louis Cardinals 95 95 95 0 0 88 0 0 0 0 0 0
1941St. Louis Cardinals 134 134 134 0 0 39 0 0 0 58 23 10
1940St. Louis Cardinals 80 80 80 0 0 10 0 0 0 12 27 0
1939St. Louis Cardinals 6 6 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0

Shortcuts descriptions

Johnny Hopp's batting stats
Year League Team Games Games
batting
RABH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSH
1952ALDetroit Tigers42425461010030067011
1952ALNew York Yankees1515425400022023101
1951ALNew York Yankees4646106313102420911010
1950ALNew York Yankees1919927921180181001
1950NLPittsburgh Pirates1061065131810824584774317107
1949NLBrooklyn Dodgers8801400000003000
1949NLPittsburgh Pirates85855031610611453693026036
1949NLPittsburgh Pirates20205551231030073001
1948NLPittsburgh Pirates12012064392109151213154025037
1947NLBoston Braves134134744301242022321358302128
1946NLBoston Braves12912971445148238348213434587
1945NLSt. Louis Cardinals12412467446129228344144924374
1944NLSt. Louis Cardinals1391391065271773591172155847246
1943NLSt. Louis Cardinals9191332415410222582422162
1942NLSt. Louis Cardinals95954131481167337143640040
1941NLSt. Louis Cardinals1341348344513525114501550633115
1940NLSt. Louis Cardinals80802415241741143921114
1939NLSt. Louis Cardinals661421002011000

Shortcuts descriptions

Johnny Hopp's fielding stats
Year League Team Pos G GSPOAEDP
1952ALDetroit TigersOF46000
1952ALDetroit Tigers1B11000
1952ALNew York Yankees1B1252508
1951ALNew York Yankees1B251215110
1950ALNew York YankeesOF611000
1950NLPittsburgh PiratesOF713100
1950NLPittsburgh Pirates1B7053432661
1950ALNew York Yankees1B1238201
1949NLPittsburgh PiratesOF712110
1949NLPittsburgh PiratesOF921000
1949NLPittsburgh Pirates1B7159340465
1949NLBrooklyn DodgersOF46100
1949NLBrooklyn Dodgers1B21100
1949NLPittsburgh Pirates1B649434
1948NLPittsburgh Pirates1B2521118121
1948NLPittsburgh PiratesOF80192301
1947NLBoston BravesOF125296260
1946NLBoston BravesOF58135301
1946NLBoston Braves1B68535421144
1945NLSt. Louis CardinalsOF104244552
1945NLSt. Louis Cardinals1B1513111211
1944NLSt. Louis Cardinals1B636200
1944NLSt. Louis CardinalsOF131316211
1943NLSt. Louis Cardinals1B2717316613
1943NLSt. Louis CardinalsOF52113163
1942NLSt. Louis Cardinals1B88746441468
1941NLSt. Louis CardinalsOF91213441
1941NLSt. Louis Cardinals1B3932917423
1940NLSt. Louis Cardinals1B1043314
1940NLSt. Louis CardinalsOF3986130
1939NLSt. Louis Cardinals1B26101

Johnny Hopp's stats in 1952


Johnny Hopp's stats in years 1950-1952

BA

HRR

SLG

TBP

ISO

Stats shortcuts
ShortcutDescriptionStats
2BDoublesBatting
3BTriplesBatting
AAssistsFielding
ABAt BatsBatting
BABatting AverageBatting
BBBase on BallsBatting
CSCaught StealingBatting, Fielding
DPDouble PlaysFielding
EErrorsFielding
GGamesBatting, Fielding
GIDPGrounded into double playsBatting
GSGames StartedFielding
HHitsBatting
HBPHit by pitchBatting
HRHomerunsBatting
HRRHomeruns RatioBatting
ISOIsolated PowerBatting
POPutoutsFielding
PosPositionFielding
RRunsBatting
RBIRuns Batted InBatting
SBStolen BasesBatting
SHSacrifice hitsBatting
SLGSlugging AverageBatting
SOStrikeoutsBatting
TBPTotal Base PercentageBatting

Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!