[ Home  |  FAQ-Related Q&As  |  General Q&As  |  Answered Questions ]


    Search the Q&A Archives


I am a permanent resident. On august 2, 1998 I was charged...

<< Back to: Immigration (USA) FAQ: GC and Citizenship questions and answers (part 6 of 6)

Question by puli
Submitted on 4/29/2004
Related FAQ: Immigration (USA) FAQ: GC and Citizenship questions and answers (part 6 of 6)
Rating: Not yet rated Rate this question: Vote
I am a permanent resident. On august 2, 1998 I was charged with battery acording to section 784.03, 784.08,775.087 (felony)of Florida statutes, Iplea guilty as albeit guilty plea of convenience (rule 3.171 section d). I was placed on probation for three years and some courses. I finished every requiremnet and fees and probation was terminated in one year. I have been clean since then. My resident card will expire soon. Will I have any problem renewing my green card? Could I apply for citizenship?


Answer by mac
Submitted on 6/16/2004
Rating:  Rate this answer: Vote
Hell Yeah they will kick you out

 

Your answer will be published for anyone to see and rate.  Your answer will not be displayed immediately.  If you'd like to get expert points and benefit from positive ratings, please create a new account or login into an existing account below.


Your name or nickname:
If you'd like to create a new account or access your existing account, put in your password here:
Your answer:

FAQS.ORG reserves the right to edit your answer as to improve its clarity.  By submitting your answer you authorize FAQS.ORG to publish your answer on the WWW without any restrictions. You agree to hold harmless and indemnify FAQS.ORG against any claims, costs, or damages resulting from publishing your answer.

 

FAQS.ORG makes no guarantees as to the accuracy of the posts. Each post is the personal opinion of the poster. These posts are not intended to substitute for medical, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. FAQS.ORG does not endorse any opinion or any product or service mentioned mentioned in these posts.

 

<< Back to: Immigration (USA) FAQ: GC and Citizenship questions and answers (part 6 of 6)


[ Home  |  FAQ-Related Q&As  |  General Q&As  |  Answered Questions ]

© 2008 FAQS.ORG. All rights reserved.