[ Home  |  FAQ-Related Q&As  |  General Q&As  |  Answered Questions ]


    Search the Q&A Archives


I'm installing a ceiling fan "outside" patio. The overhead...

<< Back to: Electrical Wiring FAQ (Part 1 of 2)

Question by Sparkie
Submitted on 3/2/2004
Related FAQ: Electrical Wiring FAQ (Part 1 of 2)
Rating: Not yet rated Rate this question: Vote
I'm installing a ceiling fan "outside" patio. The overhead patio cover is made of aluminum hollow tubes that simulate 2X2 wooden patio-cover slates.  The patio cover was purchased at a home and garden show, (floor model). The electrical wiring is installed with BX cable (#12 white, black, red, green). The BX-cable is sealed with a silicone at both ends of the cable drop.  My question:  Is BX-cable allowable to be installed  in a outside weather environment location (exposed to rain, sun etc.), even though its in-cased in the aluminum raceway (patio-cover).  If not, can non-metallic sheath (NM) cable be installed in the aluminum raceway and terminated in PVC>
THANK YOU


Answer by PaulB
Submitted on 4/13/2004
Rating: Not yet rated Rate this answer: Vote
Can't answer your specifc question, but I have a question back to you.  How do you plan to mount the fan to the hollow tubes.  My situation is the same except I have what is called a 'fan beam.'  It is hollow but supposedly will hold a fan.

 

Answer by E-Man
Submitted on 7/15/2004
Rating: Not yet rated Rate this answer: Vote
Dear Sparkie:
BX or "armored cable (AC)" is not rated for a damp location (as this would be considered, nor is NM-B (romex), even if it is in conduit (in which it should not be run except for very short distances only in dry locations).

Your best bet is to do either of the following: 1. Switch to (MC) metal clad cable (a close relative of AC) by making connections from your romex (from indoor, dry location) to MC cable via a junction box or
2. Switch to PVC conduit (again, via a junction box) and use THHN - THWN (or other single conductors with a "W" designation on them in the conduit to the fixture (which also needs to be rated or listed for outdoor use).Obviously, use three or four wires color coded as you would find in romex (except green ground vs. bare)
See National Electric Code article 330 and thereabouts.
Hope this helps.

 

Your answer will be published for anyone to see and rate.  Your answer will not be displayed immediately.  If you'd like to get expert points and benefit from positive ratings, please create a new account or login into an existing account below.


Your name or nickname:
If you'd like to create a new account or access your existing account, put in your password here:
Your answer:

FAQS.ORG reserves the right to edit your answer as to improve its clarity.  By submitting your answer you authorize FAQS.ORG to publish your answer on the WWW without any restrictions. You agree to hold harmless and indemnify FAQS.ORG against any claims, costs, or damages resulting from publishing your answer.

 

FAQS.ORG makes no guarantees as to the accuracy of the posts. Each post is the personal opinion of the poster. These posts are not intended to substitute for medical, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. FAQS.ORG does not endorse any opinion or any product or service mentioned mentioned in these posts.

 

<< Back to: Electrical Wiring FAQ (Part 1 of 2)


[ Home  |  FAQ-Related Q&As  |  General Q&As  |  Answered Questions ]

© 2008 FAQS.ORG. All rights reserved.