Search the FAQ Archives

3 - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M
N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
faqs.org - Internet FAQ Archives

soc.culture.thai Travel FAQ
Section - T.2) Visa information

( Single Page )
[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index | Forum ]


Top Document: soc.culture.thai Travel FAQ
Previous Document: T.1) Royal Thai Embassies
Next Document: T.3) Where to get tourist and travel information?
See reader questions & answers on this topic! - Help others by sharing your knowledge
1. Requirements to obtain visas

   1.1 Valid passport.
   1.2 One visa application form (duly filled in and signed by applicant).
   1.3 Two passport size photographs (color or b&w), 2"X2", front view.
   1.4 Visa fees (for each entry) are payable in cash or money order only:
        Non-Immigrant Visa...................US$ 20, Maximum stay 90 day.
        Tourist Visa.........................US$ 15, Maximum stay 60 day.
        Transit Visa.........................US$ 10, Maximum stay 30 day and
                                             for transfer to third country
                                             only, a photocopy of confirmed
                                             onward air ticket must be
                                             submitted when applying.
   1.5 The following applicants should call the Thai Embassy for additional
       requirements:
        a) Holders of US passport or Re-Entry Permits and were born in
           Cambodia, Vietnam or Loas
        b) Holders of passport: -Middle East Countries
                                -New Zealand and Sweden
                                -People of Republic of China
                                -Other communist countries

2. Validity of visa for entering Thailand

   2.1 Visa will be utilized upon arrival at port of entry
   2.2 Visa must be utilized within 90 days from the date of issuance;
       6 months in case of 2 or more entries.

   Note: Do not apply for visa more than 3 months before your visit.

3. Long stay: more than 90 days

   Applicant must obtain an approval from the Immigration Division in
   Bangkok, Thailand. Procedures for such a visa can be carried out in 2
   ways:
   a) Applicant may submit the applications through the Royal Thai Embassy
      or consulate abroad.
   b) Company and firm in Thailand where alien wishes to work may represent
      an alien by applying directly to the Immigration Division in Bangkok,
      Thailand.

4. Exchange control

   a) A person travelling to Thailand's bordering countries or to Vietnam
      can take out Thai currency up to 500,000 Baht without authorization.
      Persons travelling to other countries may take out Thai currency up
      to 50,000 Baht without authorization. 

      Foreign visitors or persons in transit may freely take out of the
      country all foreign exchange which they had brought in (and declared)
      without limit.
                      Updated by col@megadata.mega.oz.au (Colin Newell)
                       Message-ID: <1995Jan27.065555.20082@mega.com.au>
                                    Date: Fri, 27 Jan 1995 06:55:55 GMT

      These amounts of baht and dollars are *only* for cash. "Currency 
      instruments" like checks are not included -- which means there is no 
      restriction on these.
                           Updated by alan.dawson@wov.com (Alan Dawson)
                                 Message-ID: <9501261202566382@wov.com>
                                    Date: Tue, 23 Jan 1995 22:51:00 GMT

   b) To bring foreign exchange into the country, residents are required
      to surrender foreign exchange received to an authorized bank or to
      deposit the same in a foreign currency account within 15 days from
      date of receipt. Residents don't need to surrender the foreign
      exchange if it is "to service external obligations". Foreign visitors
      and persons in transit do not have to do so.

      In addition the total amount of balance in a Thai person's foreign
      currency accounts must not exceed US$500,000 - there is no
      such restriction for non-residents.
                      Updated by col@megadata.mega.oz.au (Colin Newell)
                       Message-ID: <1995Jan27.065555.20082@mega.com.au>
                                    Date: Fri, 27 Jan 1995 06:55:55 GMT

5. Citizens of the following countries are exempt from paying visa fees

   Denmark, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Norway, Sweden, Singapore and
   Tunisia

6. Entering Thailand without a visa

   Holder of valid passports from 50 countries listed below with a proof of
   confirmed onward ticket may enter and stay in Thailand within 30 days
   without "visa run", i.e. applying for Transit Visa at Port of Entry once
   entering Thailand.

   Holders of valid Denmark, Finland, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Norway,
   and Sweden passports are granted with 30-day transit visas. The regulation
   is under re-evaluation process whether 90-day transit visas can be granted.

   Passport holders of another 50 countries are granted with 30-day
   transit visas which can be extended at a maximum of 10 days. These
   countries are:
     Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil,
     Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Djibouti, Egypt, Fiji, France, Germany,
     Greece, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kenya,
     Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco, Mauritania, Myanmar,
     Netherlands, Oman, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar,
     Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa,
     Spain, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United
     Kingdom, United States, Vanuatu, Yemen.

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA




Top Document: soc.culture.thai Travel FAQ
Previous Document: T.1) Royal Thai Embassies
Next Document: T.3) Where to get tourist and travel information?

Single Page

[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index ]

Send corrections/additions to the FAQ Maintainer:
sct-faq@nucleus.nectec.or.th





Last Update March 27 2014 @ 02:12 PM