Search the FAQ Archives

3 - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M
N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
faqs.org - Internet FAQ Archives

[misc.immigration.canada] Frequently Asked Questions (02/98)
Section - 35. Can I apply for a visitor's visa/employement authorization=20 while my PR application is in process?

( Single Page )
[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index | Forum archive ]


Top Document: [misc.immigration.canada] Frequently Asked Questions (02/98)
Previous Document: 34. Is there an immigration quota of the Canadian Government?
Next Document: 36. When should I pay the Right Of Landing Fee (ROLF)?
See reader questions & answers on this topic! - Help others by sharing your knowledge

Yes.  This is called Dual Intent and is permissible as long as the visa=
 office
is convinced of the temporary nature of the visit.  Be warned, however,
that if you=20
are on a visitor's visa and you have not received your PR visa when the
visitor's=20
visa expires, you might be denied a visa extension.  Working in Canada,
either=20
under the NAFTA provisions or on an employement authorization during PR=20
application is possible.

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA




Top Document: [misc.immigration.canada] Frequently Asked Questions (02/98)
Previous Document: 34. Is there an immigration quota of the Canadian Government?
Next Document: 36. When should I pay the Right Of Landing Fee (ROLF)?

Single Page

[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index ]

Send corrections/additions to the FAQ Maintainer:
dv535@freenet.carleton.ca (Neyir Cenk Gokce)





Last Update March 27 2014 @ 02:11 PM