Search the FAQ Archives

3 - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M
N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
faqs.org - Internet FAQ Archives

[misc.immigration.canada] Frequently Asked Questions (02/98)
Section - 23. How long will it take to become a Canadian Citizen?

( Single Page )
[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index | Forum archive ]


Top Document: [misc.immigration.canada] Frequently Asked Questions (02/98)
Previous Document: 21. Can I change my US/UK/ Driver's Licence for a
Next Document: 24. How much money should I bring to Canada?
See reader questions & answers on this topic! - Help others by sharing your knowledge
In order to become a Canadian Citizen, you must have spent 3 years out of
the past 4 years inside Canada as a permanent resident.  All time in Canada=
=20
(during the four year period that ends on the date you make the application)=
=20
that you spend as as a landed immigrant counts in full and all time in=
 Canada=20
in another status (eg. on a student visa or an employement authorization)
counts=20
half.  Short leaves of absence, for instance vacations, are usually not=20
substracted from this time . =20

You will also have to take and pass a Citizenship Exam, after which you
either=20
swear or affirm an oath to become a citizen.

User Contributions:

Comment about this article, ask questions, or add new information about this topic:

CAPTCHA




Top Document: [misc.immigration.canada] Frequently Asked Questions (02/98)
Previous Document: 21. Can I change my US/UK/ Driver's Licence for a
Next Document: 24. How much money should I bring to Canada?

Single Page

[ Usenet FAQs | Web FAQs | Documents | RFC Index ]

Send corrections/additions to the FAQ Maintainer:
dv535@freenet.carleton.ca (Neyir Cenk Gokce)





Last Update March 27 2014 @ 02:11 PM