Baseball stats

Mellie (Meldon John) Wolfgang

nickname: Red

Birthday: March 20, 1890 Albany (New York) USA

Day of death: June 30, 1947 Albany (New York) USA

Weight: 160 lb.
Height: 5' 9''
Debut: April 18, 1914
Final game: July 02, 1918
Bats: right
Throws: right



Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!
Matches stats
Year Team Played
matches
Batting Defense Pitching Catching 1B 2B 3B Shortstop Left
field
Center
field
Right
field
1918Chicago White Sox 5 5 5 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1917Chicago White Sox 5 5 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1916Chicago White Sox 28 28 28 27 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1915Chicago White Sox 17 17 17 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914Chicago White Sox 24 24 24 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Shortcuts descriptions

Mellie Wolfgang's batting stats
Year League Team Games Games
batting
RABH2BRBIBBSOSH
1918ALChicago White Sox5512102000
1917ALChicago White Sox5504000010
1916ALChicago White Sox2828240913082
1915ALChicago White Sox1717317201021
1914ALChicago White Sox2424240700272

Shortcuts descriptions

Mellie Wolfgang's pitching stats
Year League Team Games W LGSCGSHOIPOHERHRBBSOBAOERAWPHBPBFPGFR
1918ALChicago White Sox401000251250310.3305.40003936
1917ALChicago White Sox5000005318101630.3005.090166310
1916ALChicago White Sox2746146138110328242360.2201.9822496839
1915ALChicago White Sox17222001613911012210.2101.84011981218
1914ALChicago White Sox249511923589625032500.2101.89104701242

Shortcuts descriptions

Mellie Wolfgang's fielding stats
Year League Team Pos G GSPOAEDP
1918ALChicago White Sox3B10000
1918ALChicago White SoxP41400
1917ALChicago White SoxP50510
1916ALChicago White SoxP2754641
1916ALChicago White Sox3B10111
1915ALChicago White SoxP1711330
1914ALChicago White SoxP2475321

Mellie Wolfgang's stats in 1918


Mellie Wolfgang's stats in years 1914-1918

BA

SLG

TBP

ISO

WHIP

Stats shortcuts
ShortcutDescriptionStats
2BDoublesBatting
AAssistsFielding
ABAt BatsBatting
BABatting AverageBatting
BAOppOpponent's Batting AveragePitching
BBBase on BallsBatting
BBWalksPitching
BFPBatters faced by PitcherPitching
CGComplete GamesPitching
DPDouble PlaysFielding
EErrorsFielding
EREarned RunsPitching
ERAEarned Run AveragePitching
GGamesBatting, Fielding , Pitching
GFGames FinishedPitching
GSGames StartedFielding, Pitching
HHitsBatting, Pitching
HBPHit by pitchBatting, Pitching
HRHomerunsBatting, Pitching
IPOutsOuts Pitched (innings pitched x 3)Pitching
ISOIsolated PowerBatting
LLossesPitching
POPutoutsFielding
PosPositionFielding
RRunsBatting
RRuns AllowedPitching
RBIRuns Batted InBatting
SHSacrifice hitsBatting
SHOShutoutsPitching
SLGSlugging AverageBatting
SOStrikeoutsBatting, Pitching
TBPTotal Base PercentageBatting
WHIPWalks and Hits per Inning PitchedPitching
WPWild PitchesFielding, Pitching

Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!