Baseball stats

John (John Edwin) Hummel

nickname: Silent John

Birthday: April 04, 1883 Bloomsburg (Pennsylvania) USA

Day of death: May 18, 1959 Springfield (Massachusetts) USA

Weight: 160 lb.
Height: 5' 11''
Debut: September 12, 1905
Final game: September 02, 1918
Bats: right
Throws: right



Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!
John Hummel's schools
Year from Year to School name School location
1903 1904 Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Bloomsburg
Pennsylvania
Matches stats
Year Team Played
matches
Batting Defense Pitching Catching 1B 2B 3B Shortstop Left
field
Center
field
Right
field
1918New York Yankees 22 22 22 0 0 3 1 0 0 6 7 1
1915Brooklyn Robins 53 53 53 0 0 11 0 0 1 2 1 18
1914Brooklyn Robins 73 73 73 0 0 36 1 0 1 5 4 11
1913Brooklyn Superbas 67 67 67 0 0 6 3 0 17 3 0 25
1912Brooklyn Dodgers 122 122 122 0 0 11 58 0 0 0 0 44
1911Brooklyn Dodgers 137 137 137 0 0 4 127 0 2 0 0 0
1910Brooklyn Superbas 153 153 153 0 0 0 153 0 0 0 0 0
1909Brooklyn Superbas 146 146 146 0 0 54 38 0 36 0 6 11
1908Brooklyn Superbas 154 154 154 0 0 8 43 0 9 92 4 2
1907Brooklyn Superbas 107 107 107 0 0 12 44 0 8 22 3 9
1906Brooklyn Superbas 97 97 97 0 0 15 50 0 0 15 1 4
1905Brooklyn Superbas 30 30 30 0 0 0 30 0 0 0 0 0

Shortcuts descriptions

John Hummel's batting stats
Year League Team Games Games
batting
RABH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSH
1918ALNew York Yankees2222961181204311811
1915NLBrooklyn Robins535361002323081161105
1914NLBrooklyn Robins73732520855890205162506
1913NLBrooklyn Superbas67672019848772244132311
1912NLBrooklyn Dodgers1221225541111621755474955010
1911NLBrooklyn Dodgers137137544771292111558166766012
1910NLBrooklyn Superbas153153675781412113574215781214
1909NLBrooklyn Superbas146146545421521594521622231
1908NLBrooklyn Superbas1541545159414311124412034212
1907NLBrooklyn Superbas1071074134280123331826315
1906NLBrooklyn Superbas9797202865764121103604
1905NLBrooklyn Superbas3030191092934076903

Shortcuts descriptions

John Hummel's fielding stats
Year League Team Pos G GSPOAEDP
1918ALNew York YankeesOF1524010
1918ALNew York Yankees2B11200
1918ALNew York Yankees1B333113
1915NLBrooklyn Robins1B1166205
1915NLBrooklyn RobinsSS12200
1915NLBrooklyn RobinsOF2127000
1914NLBrooklyn RobinsOF1928401
1914NLBrooklyn RobinsSS11000
1914NLBrooklyn Robins2B10000
1914NLBrooklyn Robins1B3631017612
1913NLBrooklyn Superbas2B33401
1913NLBrooklyn SuperbasSS17315148
1913NLBrooklyn SuperbasOF2839631
1913NLBrooklyn Superbas1B653514
1912NLBrooklyn DodgersOF4455220
1912NLBrooklyn Dodgers1B11122705
1912NLBrooklyn Dodgers2B58120159917
1911NLBrooklyn Dodgers2B1272963521958
1911NLBrooklyn Dodgers1B436503
1911NLBrooklyn DodgersSS25520
1910NLBrooklyn Superbas2B1533444242867
1909NLBrooklyn Superbas1B5457215822
1909NLBrooklyn SuperbasSS365784189
1909NLBrooklyn SuperbasOF1733201
1909NLBrooklyn Superbas2B386610696
1908NLBrooklyn Superbas2B43105127910
1908NLBrooklyn SuperbasSS9172832
1908NLBrooklyn SuperbasOF951622058
1908NLBrooklyn Superbas1B882715
1907NLBrooklyn Superbas2B441061291214
1907NLBrooklyn SuperbasSS8122222
1907NLBrooklyn SuperbasOF3374600
1907NLBrooklyn Superbas1B12129527
1906NLBrooklyn Superbas1B15157639
1906NLBrooklyn SuperbasOF2138220
1906NLBrooklyn Superbas2B501151481325
1905NLBrooklyn Superbas2B306290613

John Hummel's stats in 1918

Stats shortcuts
ShortcutDescriptionStats
2BDoublesBatting
3BTriplesBatting
AAssistsFielding
ABAt BatsBatting
BABatting AverageBatting
BBBase on BallsBatting
CSCaught StealingBatting, Fielding
DPDouble PlaysFielding
EErrorsFielding
GGamesBatting, Fielding
GSGames StartedFielding
HHitsBatting
HBPHit by pitchBatting
HRHomerunsBatting
ISOIsolated PowerBatting
POPutoutsFielding
PosPositionFielding
RRunsBatting
RBIRuns Batted InBatting
SBStolen BasesBatting
SHSacrifice hitsBatting
SLGSlugging AverageBatting
SOStrikeoutsBatting
TBPTotal Base PercentageBatting

Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!