Baseball stats

Jack (John Wesley) Coombs

nickname: Colby Jack

Birthday: November 18, 1882 LeGrand (Iowa) USA

Day of death: April 15, 1957 Palestine (Texas) USA

Weight: 185 lb.
Height: 6' 0''
Debut: July 05, 1906
Final game: July 18, 1920
Bats: both
Throws: right
Show stats of Coombs Jack as a manager



Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!
Jack Coombs's schools
Year from Year to School name School location
1903 1906 Colby College Waterville
Maine
Matches stats
Year Team Played
matches
Batting Defense Pitching Catching 1B 2B 3B Shortstop Left
field
Center
field
Right
field
1920Detroit Tigers 2 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918Brooklyn Robins 46 46 46 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11
1917Brooklyn Robins 32 32 32 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1916Brooklyn Robins 27 27 27 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1915Brooklyn Robins 29 29 29 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914Philadelphia Athletics 5 5 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
1913Philadelphia Athletics 2 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1912Philadelphia Athletics 56 56 56 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1911Philadelphia Athletics 52 52 52 47 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1910Philadelphia Athletics 46 46 46 45 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1909Philadelphia Athletics 37 37 37 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1908Philadelphia Athletics 78 78 78 26 0 1 0 0 0 1 11 35
1907Philadelphia Athletics 24 24 24 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1906Philadelphia Athletics 24 24 24 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Shortcuts descriptions

Jack Coombs's batting stats
Year League Team Games Games
batting
RABH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSH
1920ALDetroit Tigers220200000000000
1918NLBrooklyn Robins4646611319320317511
1917NLBrooklyn Robins323244410010214901
1916NLBrooklyn Robins2727261112003021000
1915NLBrooklyn Robins29298752111050121701
1914ALPhiladelphia Athletics5501131002011100
1913ALPhiladelphia Athletics22131100000200
1912ALPhiladelphia Athletics565610110282001311412
1911ALPhiladelphia Athletics52523114145612235803
1910ALPhiladelphia Athletics4646201322930093721
1909ALPhiladelphia Athletics373748314400101412
1908ALPhiladelphia Athletics78782422056951236919
1907ALPhiladelphia Athletics2424448800141002
1906ALPhiladelphia Athletics24249671620032111

Shortcuts descriptions

Jack Coombs's pitching stats
Year League Team Games W LGSCGSHOSVIPOHERHRBBSOBAOERAWPHBPBKBFPGFR
1920ALDetroit Tigers200000017720210.3103.180002415
1918NLBrooklyn Robins27814201620567191801049440.2603.81420792497
1917NLBrooklyn Robins317111490042314762749340.2803.960816001576
1916NLBrooklyn Robins2713821103047713647344470.2302.66220635754
1915NLBrooklyn Robins29151024172058716656191560.2302.583160837371
1914ALPhiladelphia Athletics201200024840310.2604.500103404
1913ALPhiladelphia Athletics200200016560600.25010.130102709
1912ALPhiladelphia Athletics402110322312787227965941200.2403.29110010467120
1911ALPhiladelphia Athletics472812402612101036013281191850.2803.531216014226166
1910ALPhiladelphia Athletics45319383513110592485101152240.2001.3010701388674
1909ALPhiladelphia Athletics30121124186161715653173970.2102.32560812563
1908ALPhiladelphia Athletics267518104045913034164800.2302.00530624663
1907ALPhiladelphia Athletics236917102239810946264730.2203.12790573458
1906ALPhiladelphia Athletics23101018131051914448068900.2202.505700465

Shortcuts descriptions

Jack Coombs's fielding stats
Year League Team Pos G GSPOAEDP
1920ALDetroit TigersP20100
1918NLBrooklyn RobinsP2794120
1918NLBrooklyn RobinsOF1311010
1917NLBrooklyn RobinsP3182611
1916NLBrooklyn RobinsP2771501
1915NLBrooklyn RobinsP29173112
1914ALPhiladelphia AthleticsP20100
1914ALPhiladelphia AthleticsOF24000
1913ALPhiladelphia AthleticsP21010
1912ALPhiladelphia AthleticsP40166604
1911ALPhiladelphia AthleticsP47247193
1910ALPhiladelphia AthleticsP45197712
1909ALPhiladelphia AthleticsP30126022
1908ALPhiladelphia Athletics1B10000
1908ALPhiladelphia AthleticsP26134231
1908ALPhiladelphia AthleticsOF4792613
1907ALPhiladelphia AthleticsP2393712
1906ALPhiladelphia AthleticsP23164224

Jack Coombs's stats in 1920


Jack Coombs's stats in years 1906-1920

BA

SLG

TBP

ISO

WHIP

HRR

Stats shortcuts
ShortcutDescriptionStats
2BDoublesBatting
3BTriplesBatting
AAssistsFielding
ABAt BatsBatting
BABatting AverageBatting
BAOppOpponent's Batting AveragePitching
BBBase on BallsBatting
BBWalksPitching
BFPBatters faced by PitcherPitching
BKBalksPitching
CGComplete GamesPitching
CSCaught StealingBatting, Fielding
DPDouble PlaysFielding
EErrorsFielding
EREarned RunsPitching
ERAEarned Run AveragePitching
GGamesBatting, Fielding , Pitching
GFGames FinishedPitching
GSGames StartedFielding, Pitching
HHitsBatting, Pitching
HBPHit by pitchBatting, Pitching
HRHomerunsBatting, Pitching
HRRHomeruns RatioBatting
IPOutsOuts Pitched (innings pitched x 3)Pitching
ISOIsolated PowerBatting
LLossesPitching
POPutoutsFielding
PosPositionFielding
RRunsBatting
RRuns AllowedPitching
RBIRuns Batted InBatting
SBStolen BasesBatting
SHSacrifice hitsBatting
SHOShutoutsPitching
SLGSlugging AverageBatting
SOStrikeoutsBatting, Pitching
SVSavesPitching
TBPTotal Base PercentageBatting
WHIPWalks and Hits per Inning PitchedPitching
WPWild PitchesFielding, Pitching

Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!