Baseball stats

Bill (William Henry) Clarkson

nickname: Blackie

Birthday: September 27, 1898 Portsmouth (Virginia) USA

Day of death: August 27, 1971 Raleigh (North Carolina) USA

Weight: 160 lb.
Height: 5' 11''
Debut: May 02, 1927
Final game: October 06, 1929
Bats: right
Throws: right



Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!
Matches stats
Year Team Played
matches
Batting Defense Pitching Catching 1B 2B 3B Shortstop Left
field
Center
field
Right
field
1929Boston Braves 2 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928Boston Braves 19 19 19 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928New York Giants 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927New York Giants 28 28 28 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Shortcuts descriptions

Bill Clarkson's batting stats
Year League Team Games Games
batting
RABHBBSO
1929NLBoston Braves2202100
1928NLNew York Giants4400000
1928NLBoston Braves191903001
1927NLNew York Giants2828120147

Shortcuts descriptions

Bill Clarkson's pitching stats
Year League Team Games W LGSCGSVIPOHERHRBBSOBAOERAWPHBPBFPGFR
1929NLBoston Braves201100211680400.48010.291040110
1928NLNew York Giants400000171050130.4507.94002516
1928NLBoston Braves1902100104532622280.3406.7521186929
1927NLNew York Giants26397222609242352280.2804.36513971150

Shortcuts descriptions

Bill Clarkson's fielding stats
Year League Team Pos G GSPOAEDP
1929NLBoston BravesP21210
1928NLNew York GiantsP40100
1928NLBoston BravesP1921411
1927NLNew York GiantsP2622000

Bill Clarkson's stats in 1929


Bill Clarkson's stats in years 1927-1929

BA

SLG

TBP

ISO

WHIP

Stats shortcuts
ShortcutDescriptionStats
AAssistsFielding
ABAt BatsBatting
BABatting AverageBatting
BAOppOpponent's Batting AveragePitching
BBBase on BallsBatting
BBWalksPitching
BFPBatters faced by PitcherPitching
CGComplete GamesPitching
DPDouble PlaysFielding
EErrorsFielding
EREarned RunsPitching
ERAEarned Run AveragePitching
GGamesBatting, Fielding , Pitching
GFGames FinishedPitching
GSGames StartedFielding, Pitching
HHitsBatting, Pitching
HBPHit by pitchBatting, Pitching
HRHomerunsBatting, Pitching
IPOutsOuts Pitched (innings pitched x 3)Pitching
ISOIsolated PowerBatting
LLossesPitching
POPutoutsFielding
PosPositionFielding
RRunsBatting
RRuns AllowedPitching
SLGSlugging AverageBatting
SOStrikeoutsBatting, Pitching
SVSavesPitching
TBPTotal Base PercentageBatting
WHIPWalks and Hits per Inning PitchedPitching
WPWild PitchesFielding, Pitching

Discuss this player and baseball in general on our forum!