United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The requirements of HTSUS Section 102.11(b) are not met.

Where the country of origin of a good cannot be determined under Sec. 102.11(a) or (b) or Sec. 102.21, the country of origin of the good shall be determined in accordance with Section 102.19. (Note: Sec. 102.21 provides for textile and apparel products classifiable in chapters 50 through 63, however Sec. XI Legal Note 1(q) specifically excludes carbon fibers or articles of carbon fibers of heading 6815). Section 102.19, the NAFTA preference override, provides:

(a) Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of Sec. 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under Sec. 102.11(a) or (b) or Sec. 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see Sec. 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.

Based on the information provided, the goods described above qualify under the NAFTA Preference Override in Section 102.19(a). Therefore, the country of origin for Customs duty and marking purposes will be Mexico, which is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing. The carbon fiber based fire retardant rib knit pullover top and pants should be marked “Made in Mexico.”

Your product may be subject to the laws and regulations of the Consumer Products Safety Act.