United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 134.1 (d) defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. In this situation, you state that the U.S. assembler will be the last person in the United States who will receive the components in the condition as imported. You state that the U.S. assembler will be aware of the origin of the components not only from the carton marking but from commercial documentation, such as invoices. 19 CFR 134.32 enumerates general exceptions to the marking requirements. 19 CFR 134.32 (d) allows an exception to the marking requirements for “Articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles.”

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the shirt is the United States. The country of origin marking of the finished shirts falls under the authority of the Federal Trade Commission.