United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73 define pipes and tubes and they specifically state that pipe and tube, “may be polished coated, bent (including coiled tubing), threaded and coupled or not, drilled, waisted, expanded, cone shaped or fitted with flanges, collars or rings.” The finished spools will also be classified under 7306.30.

Section 102.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11), sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin of goods from NAFTA countries for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the Customs Regulations states that, “[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which: (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied."  

The requirements of CR 102.11 (a), (1) and (2) are not applicable since the pipe spools are neither wholly obtained nor produced exclusively from domestic materials. The requirement of CR 102.11 (a) (3) has also not been met.