United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You advise that Harrah’s is the ultimate purchaser. The cards will be delivered directly from the factory in China to “the clients fulfillment house in Pennsylvania”, where, presumably, all necessary preparation will be made to mail, or otherwise deliver, the cards to intended recipients.

We concur that in this scenario, Harrah’s is the ultimate purchaser in the United States; the fulfillment house is the purchaser’s agent, and may stand as “the importer” for purposes of qualifying the card for an exception; and that the cards are entitled to the exception provided for in 19 CFR 134.32(f): “Articles imported for use by the importer and not intended for sale in their imported or any other form”.

As you are aware, the shipping cartons would have to be clearly marked with the country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).