United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Int’l Trade 506 (2001), affirmed in part, vacated in part, and remanded, 347 F. 3d 922 (Fed. Cir. 2003), rehearing denied (Fed. Cir. March 16, 2004), was published in the Customs Bulletin.

CBP will notify the public in the Customs Bulletin when the agency has completed its review of its position in light of comments received in response to this notice.

In addition, there are currently pending several cases before the Court of International Trade involving the question of classification of merchandise as "festive" in Chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.

Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom.

Therefore, CBP will not issue a classification ruling with regard to the “Merry Christmas” photo holder at this time.

The classification determination may be impacted by the agency’s position regarding the court decisions in Park B. Smith, supra.