United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The next step under the hierarchy is to consider whether the country of origin can be determined according to section 102.11(a)(2), CBP Regulations. Under this section, the origin of a good may be based on the origin of the materials used to produce the good, provided that the good is produced exclusively from domestic materials. Section 102.1(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(d)), defines domestic material as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” Since the conduit elbows and the angle compression connectors are made from U.S. origin castings that are machined in Mexico, they are not produced exclusively from domestic materials (i.e., Mexican). Accordingly, their country of origin cannot be determined under section 102.11(a)(2). Consequently, to determine the country of origin of the conduit elbows and the angle compression connectors under the NAFTA Marking Rules, the analysis must continue to 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3).

Pursuant to 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3), the country of origin of a good is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in §102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section.” Section 102.1(e), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(e)) defines “foreign material” as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.”