United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this instance, it is not alleged that the imported Canadian lobsters undergo any processing of any kind in the U.S. – they are merely placed into tanks with water, repackaged and sold to retailers. Therefore, the ultimate purchaser of the lobsters is the purchaser at retail.

Under the authority provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J), the Secretary of the Treasury has excepted from country of origin marking the articles listed in section 134.33, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.33). This list, known as the “J-List,” includes “natural products, such as vegetables, fruits, nuts, berries...in their natural state or not advanced in any matter further than is necessary for their safe transportation.” However, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(b), whenever an article is excepted from marking, “the immediate container if any, of such article, or such other container or containers of such article as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall be marked...” The J-List reflects a