United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, under your Production Plan III, the sweatshirt is not wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the tariff shift does not take place, the sweatshirt does not qualify and Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable to that production plan. We, therefore, must continue to seek a determination of the country of origin for the sweatshirt that is produced under Production Plan III, according to the remaining sequential rules.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or