United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Basing the country of origin determination on the fabric making process as opposed to the assembly process carries out the clear intent of Section 334 as expressed in Section 334 (b)(2) and Part 102.21(c)(3)(ii). The fabric making process of the duvet covers constitutes the most important manufacturing process. However, the fabrics for the duvet covers in scenario 1 are sourced in more than one country. As no one fabric is more important than the other, a single country of origin determination cannot be made based on Section 102.21(c)(4).

Paragraph (c)(5) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". Accordingly, in the case of the scenario 1 duvet covers , country of origin is conferred by the last country in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred, that is, China.

HOLDING: