United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Subheading 6302.32 is not included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule. As the fabrics comprising the duvet covers in scenario 2 are formed in a single country, that is, Taiwan, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin for the scenario 2 duvet covers is conferred in Taiwan. The fabrics comprising the duvet covers in scenario 1 are formed in more than one country, and Section 102.21 (c)(2) therefore inapplicable for those covers.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or