United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The only issue that remains to be determined concerns the appropriate value of the lasers.

An article entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components. The value of the U.S. components is determined according to section 10.17, Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.17), which provides that:

The value of fabricated components to be subtracted from the full value of the assembled article, if acquired by purchase, is the cost of the components when last purchased, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border crossing as set out in the invoice and entry papers, or, if no purchase was made, the value of the components at the time of their shipment for exportation f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border crossing, as set out in the invoice and entry papers.

If the appraising CBP officer determines that the claimed value of the U.S. components as set out in the invoice or entry papers is not reasonable, the value of the U.S. parts may instead be determined according to the valuation hierarchy set forth in section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a).

In this case, Leica GmbH cannot determine the U.S. FOB port of export price paid by its unrelated German suppliers for the U.S.-origin lasers. As an alternative, A.V. Reilly proposes to estimate the value of the U.S. lasers by using the price paid by Leica GmbH to the Germany less 10 percent to 15 percent. A.V. Reilly claims that this discount would compensate for the amount of any post export markup and therefore serve as a reasonable estimate for determining the U.S. export price of the lasers for purposes of making a claim under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 10.17, the value of the U.S. lasers subtracted from the full value of the confocal microscopes is the U.S. FOB port of export price when last purchased for exportation as set forth in the invoice and entry papers. If this amount cannot be determined, the value of the U.S. parts shall instead be determined under Section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a). Section 402 enumerates a hierarchy of methods for the valuation of imported merchandise.