United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Imported Directly

The final issue is whether merchandise which is produced in Thailand and shipped to Singapore before being imported into the United States satisfies the “imported directly” requirement for purposes of the GSP.

For purposes of GSP, the term “imported directly” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 10.175(a) as a “direct shipment from the beneficiary country to the United States without passing through the territory of any other country.” However, 19 C.F.R. § 10.175(e) incorporates into the concept of “imported directly,” a transaction involving goods shipped to the United States