United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Part 102 of the regulations sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.

Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the imported automotive brake shoe is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes.

Under Section 102.11 (a) of the regulations, the country of origin of a good is the country in which “1) the good is wholly obtained or produced, 2) the good is produced exclusively from domestic materials or 3) each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in Section 102.20 of the regulations.”

If the country of origin cannot be determined under Section 102.11(a), we consult Section 102.11(b) (1) under which “the country of origin of the good is the countryof origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good.”

Since the product at issue is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country or produced exclusively from domestic materials of a single country, we must determine whether or not an applicable tariff shift takes place in accordance with Section 102.11(a) (3) of the regulations.