United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] United States v. Friedlander & Co., Inc., 27 CCPA 297, 302, C.A.D. 104 (1904). Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. §1304.

Articles for which the containers will reasonably indicate the country of origin are excepted from marking under 19 U.S.C. §1304(a)(3)(D). For an exception to be granted under this provision the article must generally be imported in the container and that container must generally reach the ultimate purchaser unopened. See also 19 CFR §134.32(d).

Section 134.26(a), Customs Regulations {19 CFR §134.26(a)}, provides in pertinent part that:

Certification requirements. If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers (e.g. blister packs) after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe that such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.

It is important to note that the procedures set forth at 19 CFR §134.26 apply only to articles which are legally marked at the time of importation. If the articles are not legally marked at the time of importation, the presentation to Customs of the certification and notice to subsequent purchasers or repackers specified in 19 CFR §134.26 will not serve to satisfy the importer’s obligations under 19 U.S.C. §1304 and Part 134 of the Customs Regulations. See HQ 562141, dated November 26, 2001. In this case, where the outermost container of the imported individual tiles attached to paper in pre-arranged patterns is correctly marked with the country of origin of the articles contained within, the certification procedures of 19 CFR §134.26 may be utilized, provided that the containers in which the re-packaged tiles reach the ultimate purchaser will be marked in accordance with the requirements of 19 U.S.C. §1304 and 19 CFR Part 134.