United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Furthermore, you submit that in light of the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in United States v. Haggar Apparel Co., 526 U.S. 380 (1999), the precedent established in HRL’s 555425 and 555600 no longer constitutes “good law” because it preceded Haggar and failed to give consideration or deference to the above-cited Customs Regulation.

“Fabricated component” is described in section 10.12(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.12(d)), as “a manufactured article ready for assembly in the condition as exported except for operations incidental to the assembly.” In the instant case, it is apparent that the ribbons are not exported from the U.S. to China in a condition ready for assembly. It is also apparent that the notching operation constitutes more than the mere “trimming” or “cutting of excess materials.”