United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Issues

1. Whether domestic honey packers may claim, as a qualifying expenditure under 19 C.F.R. § 159.61(c), money they have expended acquiring honey, which the packers subsequently subject to further processing or repacking

2. If so, whether the domestic honey packer’s claim for qualifying expenditures may be limited to the processing and packing of domestic honey

Law and Analysis

Issue 1

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a), “[d]uties assessed pursuant to a countervailing duty order; an antidumping duty order; or a finding under the Antidumping Act of 1921 shall be distributed on an annual basis under this section to the affected domestic producers for qualifying expenditures. . .” Under 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(4), the term “qualifying expenditure” means:
an expenditure incurred after the issuance of the antidumping duty finding or order or countervailing duty order in any of the following categories:

(A) Manufacturing facilities.
(B) Equipment.