United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] L. 101-508), provide for the assessment of a tax (i.e., HMF) on any port use in an amount equal to 0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved.

"Port use" for purposes of assessing the HMF is defined as either the loading of commercial cargo on, or the unloading of commercial cargo from a vessel, a commercial port subject to the HMF (26 USC § 4462((a)(1)(A)(B)). The term commercial cargo means any cargo transported on a commercial vessel. The applicable regulatory authority promulgated by Customs pursuant to 26 USC § 4462(h) to implement the above statutory provisions is § 24.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 24.24). Certain cargoes are exempted from the application of the HMF, including “cargo entering the United States for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign country” (26 USC § 4462(d)(1)).

As we understand the facts as described by you, one of two things happens to the cargo of used Japanese cars that is unladen at Port Everglades.