United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Moreover, 19 USC § 1313(u) would seem to apply to the situation described.

The reasoning of the CIT and CAFC in the BMW cases applies to the facts you describe. Contrary to your assertion, per 26 USC § 4460(c)(2)(B), the HMF triggering event is the use of the harbor. The liability for the HMF attaches “‘at the time of [cargo unloading.’” (241 F.3d 1357, 1357.) However,

Congress expressly exempted certain port use from the fee. Congress created a "special rule for Alaska, Hawaii, and possessions." 26 U.S.C. § 4462(b). . . . . Congress also expressly exempted "bonded commercial cargo entering the United States for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign country." 26 U.S.C. § 4462(d)(1). The facts of this matter give rise to neither exemption and the statute does not include specific exemption for cargo that is admitted into a foreign trade zone after unloading at a covered port.

(69 F. Supp. 2d 1355, 57-58.) Therefore the exemption from the HMF provided in 26 USC § 4462(d)(1) applies only “to bonded commercial cargo entering the United States for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign country” and does not apply to cargo admitted into a FTZ.

Finally, you assert that since the used cars at issue are non-conforming, i.e., they are right hand drive, do not meet U.S. safety or emissions standard, these cars have no “commercial value within the U.S.” These cars “only have value in the foreign countries to which” they are exported. Hence, their value in the U.S. for purposes of the HMF is zero. We do not agree. 26 USC § 4462(a)(5)(A), provides, “the term 'value' means, except as provided in regulations, the value of any commercial cargo as determined by standard commercial documentation.” Thus, for purposes of valuation for HMF liability no consideration is given to the end-use of the cargo, its ultimate destination or any other cargo-specific standard. The value is determined by the price paid per the invoice or similar “standard commercial documentation.”

HOLDING: