United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Part 134 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. §1304.

Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, codified at 19 U.S.C. §3592, provides rules of origin "for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions" for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.21), implements section 334. The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is determined by hierarchical application of the