United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
faqs.org  Rulings By Number  Rulings By Category  Tariff Numbers
faqs.org > Rulings and Tariffs Home > Rulings By Number > 2002 NY Rulings > NY I86761 - NY I86806 > NY I86782

Previous Ruling Next Ruling
NY I86782

October 31, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I86782


TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1020

Mr. Matthew McDonagh
King Menus
125 Taylor Avenue
Meridian, ID 83642

RE: The tariff classification of bar mops from Pakistan

Dear Mr. McDonagh:

In your letter dated October 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a bar mop. It is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric and measures approximately 48 x 42 centimeters. The bar mop, which you also refer to as a wash rag, has a yarn dyed green stripe down the center. All for sides of the submitted sample are hemmed. You have indicated that these bar mops will be used by restaurants to wash tables and counters.

The applicable subheading for the bar mops will be 6307.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of terry fabric. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The bar mop falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

You have also inquired as to the marking of the bar mops and indicate your belief that wash rags are exempt under section 304 “J.” The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.33, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.33), lists particular articles (known as the J-list) which are excepted from individual country of origin marking. One of the excepted articles on the J-list is “Rags (including wiping rags).” Although you may refer to the submitted bar mop as a wash rag, bar mops are not classified as rags and the J-list clearly does not include bar mops. Therefore, the bar mops are not excepted from individual marking under section 134.33 and the bar mops must be marked to indicate their Pakistani origin

Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.


Robert B. Swierupski

Previous Ruling Next Ruling

See also: