United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The duty rate will be 27.2% ad valorem.

Style 1077 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Please Note: The issue of the classification of headbands under subheadings 6117.80.95 and 6217.10.95 is currently pending before the United States Court of International Trade (CIT) in the matter of Becker Glove International Inc. v. United States, Court No. 02-00278, April 9, 2002. Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in pertinent part, the following:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom.