United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
faqs.org  Rulings By Number  Rulings By Category  Tariff Numbers
faqs.org > Rulings and Tariffs Home > Rulings By Number > 2002 NY Rulings > NY I80034 - NY I80077 > NY I80061

Previous Ruling Next Ruling
NY I80061

April 19, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I80061


TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of a tea towel from India.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated April 1, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as article 10053578 “Iris”, is a red colored tea towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It features combinations of waffle and plain weaves which create a square design. The tea towel measures approximately 21 x 28 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. You indicate that the towel will be available in two more colors “Iris” blue (article 70053580) and “Iris” white (article 00041425).

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The tea towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.


Robert B. Swierupski

Previous Ruling Next Ruling

See also: