United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In the case of the subject merchandise, we find that the fabric-making process undertaken in China constitutes the most important manufacturing process in the production of the gauze sponges. See HQ 959834 dated October 9, 1996. Accordingly, it is our determination that the country of origin of the gauze sponges is China.

However, as stated in Section 102.19(a) of the Customs Regulations: “Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) or § 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see § 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good

As this merchandise qualifies as a NAFTA originating good, applying the terms of Section 102.19(a) of the Customs Regulations, the country of origin of the subject merchandise is Canada.