United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The criteria for further review is set out in 19 CFR §174.24, which reads:

Further review of a protest which would otherwise be denied by the port director shall be accorded a party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of §174.25 when the decision
against which the protest was filed:

Is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise; Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts; Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling; or Is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to §177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.

In your letter, you also cite 19 CFR §174.26(b)(1)(i), (iii) and (iv), which reads:

Other protests. If upon examination of a protest for which an application for further review was filed the port director decides that the protest in his judgment should be denied in whole or in part, he shall forward the application together with the protest and appropriate documents to be reviewed as follows:

A protest shall be reviewed by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee . . . if the protest and application for review raise an issue involving either:

Lack of uniformity of treatment;

The interpretation of a court decision or ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee; or Questions which have not been the subject of a Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service ruling or court decision.

You state that the memorandum in support of the AFR raised new issues and facts that had not been previously presented to Headquarters, to wit: