United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Classification of the cards that are “blank” at the time of exportation and are printed with text in Canada changes from heading 4911, HTSUS, to heading 4909, HTSUS, respectively.

Since the “traditional greeting cards” exported blank to Canada and imported into the United States with text are classifiable in heading 4909, HTSUS, the change in tariff classification must be made in accordance with section 102.20(j), Section X: Chapters 47-49, headings 4901-4911, HTSUS, which requires “[a] change to heading 4901-4911 from any other heading, including another heading within that group."