United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Since the finished greeting cards and greeting card sheets returned to the United States are classifiable under headings 4909 and 4911, HTSUS, the rule used to determine the eligibility of those materials to be used in determining the essential
character” of the goods is section 102.20(j), Section X: Chapters 47-49, HTSUS, which requires “[a] change to heading 4901-4911 from any other heading, including another heading within that group.” Although the precise tariff classification of the Canadian components used in embossing, flocking and flittering have not been provided, these materials - ink, rayon fibers, adhesive and glass, metal or plastic particles – are not in the same category of goods covered under heading 4909 and