United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Reg. 59650). The T.D. invited public comments to be submitted on the Interim Regulations by December 4, 2000.

As amended by section 211 of the CBTPA, 19 U.S.C. 2703(b)(2)(A)(vii)(I) permits the use of foreign origin findings or trimmings, provided that such findings and trimmings do not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled article. (Also cited at U.S. Note 3(a)(i), Subchapter XX, HTSUS). As cited in 19 U.S.C. 2703(b)(2)(A)(vii)(I)(aa) and in U.S. Note 3(b), Subchapter XX, HTSUS, examples of findings and trimmings include "sewing thread, hooks and eyes, snaps, buttons, 'bow buds', decorative lace trim, elastic strips, zippers, including zipper tapes and labels, and other similar products." The exception for foreign origin elastic strips is limited to those elastic strips of less than one inch in width (2.54 cm) and used in the production of brassieres. See also section 10.223(b)(1)(i)(A) of the Interim Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.223(b)(1)(i)(A)).