United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 1526(e) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1526(e)), provides that merchandise bearing a counterfeit mark that is imported into the U.S. in violation of 15 U.S.C. 1124, shall be seized and, in the absence of the written consent of the trademark owner, forfeited for violation of the customs laws. See also, 19 CFR 133.21(b). In the civil administrative enforcement of goods which bear counterfeit marks, it is Customs policy to seize under 19 U.S.C. 1526(e) where the trademark in question is registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and recorded with Customs.

In pertinent part, 15 U.S.C. 1124 provides that:

[N]o article of imported merchandise which shall copy or simulate the name of any domestic manufacture, or manufacturer, or trader, or of any manufacturer or trader located in any foreign country , or which shall copy or simulate a trademark registered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall be admitted to entry at any customshouse of the United States

Customs’ legal standard for determining infringement where the suspect mark is not counterfeit is “confusingly similar.”