United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Consequently, the criteria for further review have not been met and therefore, we are treating protestant’s application as a request for internal advice.

The protestant has not asserted the specific provision on which it bases its request for a refund of duties. There are statutory and regulatory provisions for refunds of duties due to destroyed or abandoned merchandise, and reductions in duties for damaged merchandise. However, the protestant has not met the requirements for any of the provisions.

The warehouse statute, 19 U.S.C. §1557, provides for refund of duties for destroyed merchandise:

(c) Destruction of merchandise at request of consignee

Merchandise entered under bond, under any provision of law, may, upon payment of all charges other than duty on the merchandise, be destroyed, at the request and at the expense of the consignee, within the bonded period under customs supervision, in lieu of exportation, and upon such destruction the entry of such merchandise shall be liquidated without payment of duty and any duties collected shall be refunded.

The above provision is implemented by Customs Regulations 158.43. In this case, there is no assertion or evidence that the merchandise was entered under bond, and there is no assertion or evidence that the merchandise has been destroyed within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. §1557(c), and the protestant is not entitled to a refund under this provision.

The refund of duties is limited by 19 U.S.C. §1558, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Exceptions No remission, abatement, refund, or drawback of estimated or liquidated duty shall be allowed because of the exportation or destruction of any merchandise after its release from the custody of the Government, except in the following cases: (1) When articles are exported with respect to which a drawback of duties is expressly provided for by law; (2) When prohibited articles have been regularly entered in good faith and are subsequently exported or destroyed pursuant to a law of the United States and under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe; and (3) When articles entered under bond, under any provision of law, are destroyed within the bonded period as provided for in section 557 of this Act [19 USCS § 1557], or are destroyed within the bonded period by death, accidental fire, or other casualty, and proof of such destruction is furnished which shall be satisfactory to the Secretary of the Treasury, in