United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The above provision is implemented by Customs Regulations 158.43. In this case, there is no assertion or evidence that the merchandise was entered under bond, and there is no assertion or evidence that the merchandise has been destroyed within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. §1557(c), and the protestant is not entitled to a refund under this provision.

The refund of duties is limited by 19 U.S.C. §1558, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Exceptions No remission, abatement, refund, or drawback of estimated or liquidated duty shall be allowed because of the exportation or destruction of any merchandise after its release from the custody of the Government, except in the following cases: (1) When articles are exported with respect to which a drawback of duties is expressly provided for by law; (2) When prohibited articles have been regularly entered in good faith and are subsequently exported or destroyed pursuant to a law of the United States and under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe; and (3) When articles entered under bond, under any provision of law, are destroyed within the bonded period as provided for in section 557 of this Act [19 USCS § 1557], or are destroyed within the bonded period by death, accidental fire, or other casualty, and proof of such destruction is furnished which shall be satisfactory to the Secretary of the Treasury, in which case any accrued duties shall be remitted or refunded and any condition in the bond that the articles shall be exported shall be deemed to have been satisfied.

In this case, there is no claim for drawback in accordance with the drawback statute (which would require exportation or destruction of the merchandise in any event), and again there is no assertion or evidence that the merchandise has been entered under bond, exported or destroyed.