United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (c) A copy of the insurance appraiser's report, if any.

In this case, the application was not filed within 30 days of the date of discovery. The first document filed with Customs was the SIL, which Customs received approximately nine months after the February 28, 2001 National Marine Consultants report. Secondly, the documentation submitted does not include the evidence required by 19 CFR 158.27(a)(3) above, that the merchandise “was totally destroyed and there is no probability of recovering or saving any part thereof”. The evidence does indicate damage to the merchandise, however, there is no request or evidence as to the allowance for any portion of the duties to be refunded. Moreover, the National Marine Consultants were unable to make and accurate estimate of the loss.