United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.21(e) states that there must be a classification change (the “tariff shift”) from outside the designated grouping (6101-6117 HTS); however, the change in this case occurs inside the grouping -–from parts (the component panels) in heading 6117, to the completed sweater in heading 6110. Accordingly, as the classification change does not meet the tariff shift requirement, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section”:

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit.