United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The second requirement for classification as “drugs” under Lonza is that substances be “chiefly used as medicines or as ingredients in medicines.” The phrase “chiefly used” indicates that classification as a drug depends upon principal use. “[A] tariff classification controlled by use (other than actual use) is to be determined in accordance with the use in the United States at, or immediately prior to, the date of importation....” Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a), HTSUS.

The IND process consists of several "phases." 21 CFR 312.21. In Phase I, a substance is administered to a relatively small number of usually healthy volunteers to determine “the metabolism and pharmacological actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness.” 21 CFR 312.21 (a)(1). During the FDA trial process, the substance is unavailable for use in the U.S. outside of those trials. The sole use of prucalopride succinate is therefore determined by the clinical trials.