United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Furthermore, section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.16(a)), defines assembly operations as:

The assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as. . .sewing. . .and may be preceded, accompanied, or followed by operations incidental to the assembly. . . .(Emphasis added)

If the article meets the requirements above, then the duty upon the full value of the imported article, less the cost or value of such products of the United States, will be levied upon entry. See 19 C.F.R. § 10.17 and 19 C.F.R. § 10.18.

From the facts presented, it is our opinion that the Kevlar glove, if knit in the United States from U.S.-origin yarn would qualify as a U.S. fabricated component. If the glove is knit to shape and the over edge thread is sewn in the U.S., the glove qualifies as being in a condition ready for assembly in China with the Chinese-origin leather palm component. The glove does not lose its physical identity by change in form, shape or otherwise. The assembly operation of sewing the leather palm onto the glove qualifies as an assembly under 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(a). Therefore, pursuant to the provisions of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, upon importation, the cost or value of the U.S. component may be deducted from the full value of the imported article.

Assembly/Operations Incidental to the Assembly

You inquire whether the sewing of an over-edge thread in China would be considered an operation incidental to the assembly process.