United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Customs held that since there were no retail purchasers and all of the imported flatware and chinaware were packed in properly marked bulk containers, the flatware and chinaware were excepted from individual country of origin marking provided the Customs officials at the port of entry were satisfied that the ultimate purchasers received the flatware and chinaware in the original unopened properly marked outer container. In those instances, where the outer boxes were opened, it was determined that the requirements of 19 C.F.R. §134.26 had to be satisfied.

Section 134.26(a), Customs Regulations {19 C.F.R. §134.26(a)}, provides in pertinent part that:

If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers (e.g. blister packs) after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe that such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: ... (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.

Paragraph (d) of that section specifies the notice that shall be given to the subsequent purchaser or repacker.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.