United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the textile hand puppet will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not, other. The rate of duty will be free.

We also note that the submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the samples submitted will not meet the country of origin marking requirement of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the merchandise would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R 134.11 which states “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.