United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The duty rate will be 10%.

This shoe is not marked with the country of origin in a conspicuous place. Rather, it is marked on a label well inside the shoe near the insole and this label is not readily visible. Therefore, if imported as is, this shoe will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 USC 1304. Accordingly, this shoe will be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 CFR 134.11 which states "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U. S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit."

The sample shoe is being returned as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.