United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Note 8(a), Section XV (including heading 8108), HTSUS, defines "waste and scrap" for purposes of that section as "[m]etal waste and scrap from the manufacture or mechanical working of metals, and metal goods definitely not usable as such because of breakage, cutting-up, wear or other reasons."

The protest is stated to be against the denial by Customs of the request for reliquidation under 19 CFR Part 54, as well as the denial of the request for reliquidation under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1). There is no authority for reliquidation in 19 CFR Part 54 (see 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)). Section 54.6(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 54.6(b)), provides that the liquidation of entries of merchandise under subheading 9817.00.90, HTSUS, "... shall be suspended pending proof of use or other disposition of the articles within [3 years from the date of entry]." Under 19 CFR 54.6 the statement of intended use required to be filed "in connection with the entry" for entries under subheading 9817.00.90, HTSUS, may be filed at "any time before liquidation of the entry or within the period during which a reliquidation may be completed ...." See also, 19 CFR 10.112; Aviall of Texas, Inc. v. United States, 18 CIT 727, 861 F. Supp. 100 (1994), affirmed, 70 F.3d 1248 (Fed. Cir. 1995); Gulfstream Aerospace Corp. v. United States, 981 F. Supp. 654 (CIT 1997).