United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
faqs.org  Rulings By Number  Rulings By Category  Tariff Numbers
faqs.org > Rulings and Tariffs Home > Rulings By Number > 1998 NY Rulings > NY NY1073 - NY NY1108 > NY NY1106

Previous Ruling Next Ruling

NY C88935

July 8, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C88935


TARIFF NO.: 8536.20.0020

Mr. Ricardo M. Ortiz

Fritz Companies, Inc.

P.O. Box 810321

Carolina, PR 00981-0321

RE: The tariff classification of circuit breakers from the Dominican Republic

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated June 12, 1998, on behalf of Cutler-

Hammer de P.R. Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, identified as style No. GHC1030, the circuit breakers are electrical main 25, 30, 45, and 80 Amp, 120/240 volt AC types.

The applicable subheading for the circuit breakers will be 8536.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic circuit breakers. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

In your request, you also inquire as to the applicability of both subheading 9802.00.8040, HTS, which provides a duty allowance for articles assembled abroad, in whole or in part, of fabricated components the product of the United States, and the provisions of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CEBRA), which provides for a Free rate of duty for qualifying products.

Based upon the information provided, the operations performed in the Dominican Republic appear to constitute mere assembly. Accordingly, the circuit breakers in question would be eligible for a duty allowance under subheading 9802.00.8040, HTS. An article entered under this provision is subject to duty upon the full value of the assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of Section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. ยง10.24). This office is unable to address the applicability of the CEBRA since the necessary value information set forth in General Note 7(b), HTS has not been provided.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.


Previous Ruling Next Ruling

See also: