United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. Section 134.1, Customs Regulations, defines ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. Section 134.32, Customs Regulations, lists the general exceptions to the marking requirements, provided, in pertinent part:
(d) Articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles; (f) Articles imported for use by the importer and not intended for sale in their imported or any other form; (h) Articles for which the ultimate purchaser must necessarily know the country of origin by reason of the circumstances of their importation or by reason of the character of the articles even though they are not marked to indicate their origin; (m) Products of the United States exported and returned.

Before we can determine whether any of the above exceptions apply, we must decide who is the ultimate purchaser.