United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 1334, 19 U.S.C. directs that the most important manufacturing or processing for this merchandise is the extrusion of the yarn. Since section 102.21 (c)(4) looks to the country, territory, or insular possession in which the "most important" assembly or manufacturing process occurred as conferring origin, for yarn which was extruded in either Canada, Korea, Japan, China or Taiwan, the country of origin is deemed to be either Canada, Korea, Japan, China, or Taiwan.

In the case where yarn of U. S. origin is sent abroad for braiding, a different set of rules applies. Customs Regulations, Section 12.130 (c) (1) states:

"Chapter 98, S ubchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedu le of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term "product of" and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be