United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Cusoms Reglations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

Concerning the method of marking of assembled articles, section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 134.43(e)]
provides:

Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finaly assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following:

(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly; (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countriies of all components); or
(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).

Accordingly, the country of origin indicator, "Assembled in " may be used for the marking of imported articles only when the country of origin of that article is determined to be the country in which the article was finally assembled.